<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/" xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/" xmlns:rdf="http://www.w3.org/1999/02/22-rdf-syntax-ns#" xmlns:taxo="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/taxonomy/" version="2.0">
  <channel>
    <title>topic vCPU speed vs pCPU speed information in BladeSystem - General</title>
    <link>https://community.hpe.com/t5/bladesystem-general/vcpu-speed-vs-pcpu-speed-information/m-p/6548872#M27802</link>
    <description>&lt;P&gt;&lt;STRONG&gt;Customer question from Renjith:&lt;/STRONG&gt;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;*******&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;Hi Experts,&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;Our customer has a requirement of 3.0 GHz of CPU for one of the applications.&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;ESX hosts is running on BL460C Gen8 with Xeon CPU E5-26700 @ 2.60 GhZ, 2 socket , 8 core , HT active.&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;So I just want to confirm if we add more vCPU will that deliver more than 3.0 GHz or CPU speed still remains 2.60 GHz similar to physical CPU speed.&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;**************&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&lt;STRONG&gt;Reply from Michael:&lt;/STRONG&gt;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;**********&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;If the application is multi-threaded then adding vCPUs will boost the performance of the application and should meet/exceed the applications requirements. 2 x 2.6GHz could provide the application with 2.6GHz per thread = 5.2GHz in total. If it’s single threaded however it can only take advantage of a single core and it won’t benefit from adding more vCPU thereby not meeting the requirements.&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;The Intel E5-2670 processor supports Intel Turbo Boost technology 2.0 up to 3.3GHz. This feature is described as follows:&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;“Intel® Turbo Boost Technology 2.0&lt;SUP&gt;1&lt;/SUP&gt; automatically allows processor cores to run faster than the rated operating frequency if they’re operating below power, current, and temperature specification limits.”&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&lt;A href="http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/architecture-and-technology/turbo-boost/turbo-boost-technology.html" target="_blank"&gt;http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/architecture-and-technology/turbo-boost/turbo-boost-technology.html&lt;/A&gt;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;So you may get an increase that meets the customers’ requirements but it’s not guaranteed and is dependent on the Blade environment. If you run a heavily utilized system it’s unlikely to hit the higher clock speed during peak workloads. A virtual environment is more likely to be heavily loaded as it typically contains multiple mixed workloads unless you dedicate 1 pCPU each vCPU which is an approach for dense database farms.&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;You can discuss these options with the customer and application vendor to see what they would support. Failing that you should look at swapping out for faster CPU with 3.0GHz + clock speed….&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;***********&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&lt;STRONG&gt;And from Chris:&lt;/STRONG&gt;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;**************&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;All what Michael said is correct.&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;However, I would remark that the customer requirement of 3.0 GHz core&amp;nbsp; is totally spurious without further clarification of other parameters that drive performance of the CPU such as:&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;UL&gt;
&lt;LI&gt;Processor architecture – number of functional units, pipeline design, pre-fetch stage, etc.&lt;/LI&gt;
&lt;LI&gt;Cache sizes and latency at different cache levels – L1, L2, L3 and TLB&lt;/LI&gt;
&lt;LI&gt;Memory speed&lt;/LI&gt;
&lt;/UL&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;These architectural differences have huge impact on performance, as the following example shows:&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;DL380 G3 - 3.06GHz (512kB cache)&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; - performance rating - &lt;STRONG&gt;1,330&lt;/STRONG&gt;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;DL380p Gen8 – E5-2690 v2 – 10 core – performance rating per core – &lt;STRONG&gt;10,770&lt;/STRONG&gt;.&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;So, my feeling is that your customer may care about 12% speed difference in notional clock speed, but ignores architectural differences that may result in 800% performance difference.&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;In other words the clock frequency is meaningless by itself without specifying the implementation of the architecture.&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;**************&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&lt;STRONG&gt;Comments?&lt;/STRONG&gt;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;</description>
    <pubDate>Mon, 21 Jul 2014 19:29:18 GMT</pubDate>
    <dc:creator>chuckk281</dc:creator>
    <dc:date>2014-07-21T19:29:18Z</dc:date>
    <item>
      <title>vCPU speed vs pCPU speed information</title>
      <link>https://community.hpe.com/t5/bladesystem-general/vcpu-speed-vs-pcpu-speed-information/m-p/6548872#M27802</link>
      <description>&lt;P&gt;&lt;STRONG&gt;Customer question from Renjith:&lt;/STRONG&gt;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;*******&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;Hi Experts,&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;Our customer has a requirement of 3.0 GHz of CPU for one of the applications.&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;ESX hosts is running on BL460C Gen8 with Xeon CPU E5-26700 @ 2.60 GhZ, 2 socket , 8 core , HT active.&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;So I just want to confirm if we add more vCPU will that deliver more than 3.0 GHz or CPU speed still remains 2.60 GHz similar to physical CPU speed.&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;**************&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&lt;STRONG&gt;Reply from Michael:&lt;/STRONG&gt;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;**********&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;If the application is multi-threaded then adding vCPUs will boost the performance of the application and should meet/exceed the applications requirements. 2 x 2.6GHz could provide the application with 2.6GHz per thread = 5.2GHz in total. If it’s single threaded however it can only take advantage of a single core and it won’t benefit from adding more vCPU thereby not meeting the requirements.&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;The Intel E5-2670 processor supports Intel Turbo Boost technology 2.0 up to 3.3GHz. This feature is described as follows:&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;“Intel® Turbo Boost Technology 2.0&lt;SUP&gt;1&lt;/SUP&gt; automatically allows processor cores to run faster than the rated operating frequency if they’re operating below power, current, and temperature specification limits.”&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&lt;A href="http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/architecture-and-technology/turbo-boost/turbo-boost-technology.html" target="_blank"&gt;http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/architecture-and-technology/turbo-boost/turbo-boost-technology.html&lt;/A&gt;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;So you may get an increase that meets the customers’ requirements but it’s not guaranteed and is dependent on the Blade environment. If you run a heavily utilized system it’s unlikely to hit the higher clock speed during peak workloads. A virtual environment is more likely to be heavily loaded as it typically contains multiple mixed workloads unless you dedicate 1 pCPU each vCPU which is an approach for dense database farms.&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;You can discuss these options with the customer and application vendor to see what they would support. Failing that you should look at swapping out for faster CPU with 3.0GHz + clock speed….&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;***********&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&lt;STRONG&gt;And from Chris:&lt;/STRONG&gt;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;**************&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;All what Michael said is correct.&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;However, I would remark that the customer requirement of 3.0 GHz core&amp;nbsp; is totally spurious without further clarification of other parameters that drive performance of the CPU such as:&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;UL&gt;
&lt;LI&gt;Processor architecture – number of functional units, pipeline design, pre-fetch stage, etc.&lt;/LI&gt;
&lt;LI&gt;Cache sizes and latency at different cache levels – L1, L2, L3 and TLB&lt;/LI&gt;
&lt;LI&gt;Memory speed&lt;/LI&gt;
&lt;/UL&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;These architectural differences have huge impact on performance, as the following example shows:&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;DL380 G3 - 3.06GHz (512kB cache)&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; - performance rating - &lt;STRONG&gt;1,330&lt;/STRONG&gt;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;DL380p Gen8 – E5-2690 v2 – 10 core – performance rating per core – &lt;STRONG&gt;10,770&lt;/STRONG&gt;.&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;So, my feeling is that your customer may care about 12% speed difference in notional clock speed, but ignores architectural differences that may result in 800% performance difference.&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;In other words the clock frequency is meaningless by itself without specifying the implementation of the architecture.&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;**************&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&lt;STRONG&gt;Comments?&lt;/STRONG&gt;&lt;/P&gt;
&lt;P&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/P&gt;</description>
      <pubDate>Mon, 21 Jul 2014 19:29:18 GMT</pubDate>
      <guid>https://community.hpe.com/t5/bladesystem-general/vcpu-speed-vs-pcpu-speed-information/m-p/6548872#M27802</guid>
      <dc:creator>chuckk281</dc:creator>
      <dc:date>2014-07-21T19:29:18Z</dc:date>
    </item>
  </channel>
</rss>

