Aruba & ProVision-based
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Any way to use a 10GBASE-T on a 2900-48G?

 
philhu0724
Occasional Contributor

Any way to use a 10GBASE-T on a 2900-48G?

Mine has the 10g module in the back and 2 x2 and 2 cx4 ports

 

The device I want to connect (QNAP TVS-863+)  has a 10GBASE-T connector.

 

Any magic with an external box or 3rd party tranciever, adapter, etc  to get a 10GBASE-T port on this switch?

 

The 2920 is way too expensive

 

Thanks!

6 REPLIES 6
philhu0724
Occasional Contributor

Re: Any way to use a 10GBASE-T on a 2900-48G?

After loking, I could switch the QNAP to do 10GBASE-SR

 

Does the 2900 accept x2 modules like a J9150A?

 

 

Michael Patmon
Trusted Contributor

Re: Any way to use a 10GBASE-T on a 2900-48G?

J9150A is an SR SFP+ transceiver, which is a different form factor than X2.  2900 will only take X2 transceivers.

 

You can connect the two, 2900/X2 -> SFP+ via SR, but you will need an SC-LC multi-mode fiber cable to do it.  The connectors are different but will link.

 

 

philhu0724
Occasional Contributor

Re: Any way to use a 10GBASE-T on a 2900-48G?

Where would the cable connect to the 2900?

 

Is the cable you talk about an HP only cable?  Or is there a part number?  I see a few on amazon, they have different connectors as you said, is that the one?

 

http://www.fibertronics-store.com/LC-to-SC-Duplex-Patch-Cable-Multimode-10Gb-OM3-5-Meters-PC-KD7D3AV05M.htm?gclid=Cj0KEQjwm4mwBRCni-ivmePYivkBEiQAdGkklkPQ7jIk49maXVsoLIg_2Wjk1U8IO6m-I_rMP8lz6WgaArB-8P8HAQ

 

 

 

 

Michael Patmon
Trusted Contributor

Re: Any way to use a 10GBASE-T on a 2900-48G?

You'd have to buy an X2 SR transceiver and install it in the module in back.

 

Yes, that's the cable.  HP doesn't make the cable, you can get that anywhere.  The transceiver has to be HP though...

 

Looks like the QNAP has two gig ports also, another possibility might be to run a 2x1000 trunk (LAG).

 

 

 

 

philhu0724
Occasional Contributor

Re: Any way to use a 10GBASE-T on a 2900-48G?

Great, so get this x2 module:

 

HP ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC SR Optic (J8436A)

 

Ports 1 SC 10-GbE port (IEEE 802.3ae Type 10GBase-SR)

Duplex: full only

 

And the cable

 

Correct?

Michael Patmon
Trusted Contributor

Re: Any way to use a 10GBASE-T on a 2900-48G?

Yes, as long as the other side is 10G SR, 850nm, etc. also it should work. 

 

Here's a snippet from the manual on the cable:

Multimode fiber-optic cable designed for Gigabit Ethernet: 62.5/125μm (core/cladding) diameter or 50/125μm, 850 nm, low metal content, complying with the ITU-T G.652 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type B1 standards.