Aruba & ProVision-based
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Help with transciever from ISP uplink to 5406r

SOLVED
Go to solution
emsc
Advisor

Help with transciever from ISP uplink to 5406r

Hello,

We are planning on using the 5406r as our core switch.

The ISP endpoint has a E2000/APC singlemode duplex transciever and I'm trying to see what to get on our side.

In the HP docs, it seems like X132 LC SR only accepts multimode.

  • Can I use Singlemode cable with X132 LC SR?
  • Should I use X132 LC LR (more expensive)?
  • Should I use a single mode / multi mode converter?

Thanks!

 

2 REPLIES
parnassus
Honored Contributor
Solution

Re: Help with transciever from ISP uplink to 5406r

The connector is just *a* physical factor: which type of Fiber Optic (Ethernet) connectivity your ISP is providing you? single mode 100 FD or 1G FD or what else?

emsc
Advisor

Re: Help with transciever from ISP uplink to 5406r

Sorry for the late response.

Once I got the info from my isp, I  git the correct transciever.