Aruba & ProVision-based
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

What are the limitations of an HP 3500-48G-PoE yl Switch J9311A Dual Personality Ports

 
SOLVED
Go to solution
CFreud
Occasional Contributor

What are the limitations of an HP 3500-48G-PoE yl Switch J9311A Dual Personality Ports

What are the limitations of an HP 3500-48G-PoE yl Switch J9311A Dual Personality Ports on the front right side marked 10/100/1000/-T (T) or SFP(S)

Can you configure to get 10 GbE through the front ports as listed at the bottom of description as it doesn’t state that an additional module is needed anywhere as it does note on some of the other HP switches in the series?

  • HP 3500-48G-PoE+ yl Switch (J9311A)
  • Ports 1 open module slot
  • 44 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Media Type: Auto-MDIX; Duplex: - 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only
  • 1 RJ-45 serial console port
  • 4 dual-personality ports; each port can be used as either an RJ-45 10/100/1000 port (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T; IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASETX; IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T -Gigabit Ethernet) with PoE or an open mini-GBIC slot (for use with mini-GBIC transceivers)
  • Supports a maximum of 4 10-GbE ports
2 REPLIES
parnassus
Honored Contributor
Solution

Re: What are the limitations of an HP 3500-48G-PoE yl Switch J9311A Dual Personality Ports

Dual Personality ports means either (Copper) or (Mini-GBIC/SFP/SFP+) not concurrently both.

So, regarding your J9311A it is stated that:

"4 dual-personality ports; each port can be used as either an RJ-45 10/100/1000 port (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T; IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX; IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet) with PoE or an open mini-GBIC slot (for use with mini-GBIC transceivers)"

Regarding the 10G ports you have two options through two different optional modules (your Switch has a back slot):

  • HPE 10GbE 2-port X2/2-port CX4 yl Module (J8694A)
  • HPE 10GbE 2-port SFP+/2-port CX4 yl Module (J9312A)

The first one provides 2 X2 transceiver slots and 2 CX4 10G interfaces, the second provides 2 SFP+ transceiver slots and 2 CX4 10G interfaces.

X2 and SFP+ transceiver slots require supported X2 and SFP+ Transceivers (to deploy 10G - those with X2 SC/SFP+ LC references - optical links):

  • HPE X131 10G X2 SC ER Transceiver (J8438A)
  • HPE X131 10G X2 SC LR Transceiver (J8437A)
  • HPE X131 10G X2 SC LRM Transceiver (J9144A)
  • HPE X131 10G X2 SC SR Transceiver (J8436A)
  • HPE X132 10G SFP+ LC ER Transceiver (J9153A)
  • HPE X132 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver (J9151A)
  • HPE X132 10G SFP+ LC LRM Transceiver (J9152A)
  • HPE X132 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver (J9150A)

and related optical cables (for SC/LC Transceivers).

CX4 interfaces generally requires only proper supported CX4 cables.

Download latest Data Sheet and QuickSpecs from here as references.

Note for board moderator: please move this thread into ProVision / ProCurve based category under Switching and Routing section.

CFreud
Occasional Contributor

Re: What are the limitations of an HP 3500-48G-PoE yl Switch J9311A Dual Personality Ports

Have a Great Day! Thank You