Aruba & ProVision-based

X130 10G SFP+ transceivers and X132 10G SFP+ series compability

 
VadimOd
Occasional Contributor

X130 10G SFP+ transceivers and X132 10G SFP+ series compability

Hello,

I found some interest link...
When I try to see some information about 
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver (JD094B)
https://h20195.www2.hpe.com/v2/default.aspx?cc=ru&lc=ru&oid=4179916
(English Documentation on russian language HP resources)

But on this page link is forward to
https://h20195.www2.hpe.com/v2/GetDocument.aspx?docname=c04154410&doctype=quickspecs&doclang=EN_US&searchquery=&cc=ru&lc=ru

And I think that old X130 10G SFP+ series replaced by X132 10G SFP+ series
for many HP Aruba families swithces.

Are this true ?

For example: using J9151A(B,C,D,E) HPE X132 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver
instead
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver (JD094B)
in HPE FlexNetwork 5130 EI Switch JG932A

Thank You!

2 REPLIES 2
akg7
HPE Pro

Re: X130 10G SFP+ transceivers and X132 10G SFP+ series compability

Hello,

No it is not like that, JD094B is not replaced by J9151A.

JD094B is mainly used for comware based switches. These comware based transecivers has 'JD'  product line whereas Aruba (Procurve) are 'J' product line.

Modules for comware switches use standard hardware and need to use comware coding whereas HPE Aruba (Procurve) transceivers contains sophisticated code.


JD094B || X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver - Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+) 10-Gigabit LR standard, with 1310nm laser that provides a 10-Gigabit connectivity up to 10km (6.21 miles) on single-mode fiber - Has one LC 10-GbE port

J9151A || X132 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver - Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+) 10-Gigabit LR standard, providing 10-Gigabit connectivity up to 10km (6.21 miles) on single-mode fiber - Has one LC 10-GbE port


HPE FlexNetwork 5130 EI Switch JG932A supports JD094B transceivers.

Thanks!

I am an HPE Employee

Accept or Kudo

parnassus
Honored Contributor

Re: X130 10G SFP+ transceivers and X132 10G SFP+ series compability

Hi!

To simplify:

  1. Comware OS based switch series use transceivers with description containting a Xnn0 code naming: note the 0 as the 4th digit in the Xnn0 coding.
  2. Old HP ProVision OS based switch series use transceivers with description containing a Xnn1 or Xnn2 code naming: note the 1 or 2 as the 4th digit in the Xnn1 or Xnn2 coding.

To further complicate things, since mid 2017 - with the newly introduced Aruba branding (for some of the legacy HP ProVision OS based switch series) - a new coding scheme emerged for some transceivers supported by ArubaOS-Switch OS based switches (which is the new OS rebranded name of the old HP ProVision): the JLxxxx SKU naming.

I suggest you to have a look at ArubaOS-Switch and ArubaOS-CX Transceiver Guide (10th Edition) January 2021 if you're interested in understanding Transceivers and DAC supported by ArubaOS-Switch and ArubaOS-CX based switch series.

Similar guides are available for Comware OS based switch series (just look for them at support.hpe.com).


I'm not an HPE Employee
Kudos and Accepted Solution banner