Aruba & ProVision-based

"RFC 3376 IGMPv3 (host joins only)" - So?

 
MichaelM55
Trusted Contributor

"RFC 3376 IGMPv3 (host joins only)" - So?

I read some datasheets of HP, e.g. 2530, there "RFC 3376 IGMPv3 (host joins only)" is mentioned.

 

So, if a host says it wants to leave the switch will not recognize it? What IGMPv3 limitation does Procurve OS have in detail?

Is that still valid nowadays? Or is this a copy of paste typo from "old days"?  (Just asking, as the Procurve 2530 uses  up to date Procurve 15.10 software code...)

 

 

1 REPLY 1
MichaelM55
Trusted Contributor

Re: "RFC 3376 IGMPv3 (host joins only)" - So?

Well, found the answers myself:The limitation is still there. According to a test from columbia.edu, "leaves"  seem to be suppressed by Procurve OS, at least on an old HP 2526.