BladeSystem - General
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Change HP BLc GbE2c LY 2/3 Switch for a better one

 
PSantos
Occasional Visitor

Change HP BLc GbE2c LY 2/3 Switch for a better one

Hi,
I have a C3000 with 4 blades HP ProLiant BL460c G6 E5540, with Eva 4400 , it was working well until we increase number VM and now take 5 hour backup por VM (aprox 500G / 1 TB data).
It may be that the bottleneck is the connection with the switch GbE2c via 4-wire network LACP with HP5120
So we can change the switch ethernet HP BLc GbE2c for buying a HP 6120XG Blade Switch and SFP+ cable to HP 5120-24G
Im not sure , if works in that way , this is what we get:
units part number ENCLOSURE C3000 con CONEXION FC+ETHERNET
1  (536841-B21)  HP BLc3000 2 AC 4 Fan Trl LCE
2  (AJ820A)   HP B-series 8/12c BladeSystem SAN Switch
2  (438030-B21)  HP BLc GbE2c LY 2/3 Switch
4  (500172-B21)  HP 1200W CS HE Power SUppliy Kit
2  (252663-B32)  HP 40A Attached Cord High Volt INTL PDU
8  (AJ836A)   HP 5m Multi-mode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable
4  (AJ716B)   HP 8Gb Shortwave Bseries FC SFP+ 1 Pack

the blades have Embedded NC532i Dual Port Flex-10 10GbE Multifunction Server Adapter included.
1 (507779-B21) HP ProLiant BL460c G6 E5540 1P 6GB-R P410i Server
1 (507794-B21) HP BL460c G6 Intel® Xeon® E5540 (2.53GHz/4-core/8MB/80W) Processor Kit
2 (507125-B21) HP 146GB 6G SAS 10K rpm SFF (2.5-inch) Dual Port Enterprise
1 (453246-B21) HP BLc NC382m NIC Adapter Opt Kit
1 (403619-B21) QLogic QMH2462 4Gb Fibre Channel Host Bus Adapter for c-Class BladeSystem

My question is what I need to change or buy for the connection of C3000 to 5100 works a 10GbE.

Any suggestions?
Sorry for my bad english.

 

Thanks,

PSantos

1 REPLY
BK_HPE
LSW

Re: Change HP BLc GbE2c LY 2/3 Switch for a better one

Hello @PSantos

 

I am happy to help you find a solution for your blades to improve your connection and backup speed.  Did you purchase your blades through an HP Representative?  If so, I would contact them.  They will have the information you are looking for.  If you do not have an HP Representative, I can locate someone in your area.  Let me know if you would like me to that for you.

 

Another option would be to contact HP Total Care at 1-800-474-6836 for information on your blades and improving network connection.

I am an HP employee in the ISS, Storage and Networking group, and I love helping our customers. If my post helps you, please mark it as an Accepted Solution. If you need further insight into HP Solutions, please send me a private message or contact an HP Solutions Expert.