BladeSystem - General
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Specs of Flex-10 SR SFP+ -> Cisco X2 SR LC-SC Patch Cable

SOLVED
Go to solution
Paul_637
Regular Advisor

Specs of Flex-10 SR SFP+ -> Cisco X2 SR LC-SC Patch Cable

I'm trying to ensure I order the correct spec LC-SC patch cable (not being a fibre expert I know there are many kinds!) so would appreciate a pointer if possible.

I basically have a c7000 with a pair of Flex-10 modules (SFP) which will be connecting 2 x 10Gb SR SFP+ ports to 2 x 3750E switches with Cisco X2 SR modules.

Cable length required likely to be 5m (but definitely no longer than 15m anyway)

Do HP list suitable cables/part numbers themselves or will I have to spec suitable requirements to a supplier?

I've searched various cClass module quickspecs but the only LC-SC cables/part nums I've found listed were related to Fibre Channel but I'm not sure if these would be suitable.

Any pointers greatly appreciated...

Paul
4 REPLIES
Zygmunt Krawczyk
Honored Contributor
Solution

Re: Specs of Flex-10 SR SFP+ -> Cisco X2 SR LC-SC Patch Cable

Cables descripted as for FC will be OK, for example 221691-B22 5 m LC-SC Multi-Mode.
Zygmunt Krawczyk
Honored Contributor

Re: Specs of Flex-10 SR SFP+ -> Cisco X2 SR LC-SC Patch Cable

Full description for 221691-B22 cable is:

Fiber-optic short wave multimode interface cable - 50um core, 125um cladding - LC and SC connectors - 5m (16.4ft) long

It is OM2 cable, so with SR modules you can reach 82m distance.

If you need longer cable than 221691-B22 5m, you can use 221691-B23 15 m.
Paul_637
Regular Advisor

Re: Specs of Flex-10 SR SFP+ -> Cisco X2 SR LC-SC Patch Cable

Many thanks for the info. Turns out I have the 221691-B22 cables after all so all should hopefully be good!

Points submitted.
immi27
Occasional Visitor

Re: Specs of Flex-10 SR SFP+ -> Cisco X2 SR LC-SC Patch Cable

Hey all, Just wantyed to know

connecting 3750-E with 10 GB X2-SR works with Procurve 10Gb SR SFP+?

Please reply!