HPE Community read-only access December 15, 2018
This is a maintenance upgrade. You will be able to read articles and posts, but not post or reply.
Hours:
Dec 15, 4:00 am to 10:00 am UTC
Dec 14, 10:00 pm CST to Dec 15, 4:00 am CST
Dec 14, 8:00 pm PST to Dec 15, 2:00 am PST
BladeSystem - General
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

VC Flex-10 to Cisco 4849

 
Stanislav Barbolov
Occasional Visitor

VC Flex-10 to Cisco 4849

Hi,
Is it possible to give me an advice on my condiguration. I want to make the following connection:
1. VC Flex-10 using HP BladeSystem 10Gb SR SFP+
2. Cable: Multimode OM1 62.5/125 micron 160MHz
3. Cisco 10GBASE X2 module

Is this configuration will be functioning. I have some doubt about the optic cable, becuase i can't find if the HP 10Gb SR SFP+ is supporting OM1.

Thank you very much in advance.

Best regards,
Stanley