BladeSystem - General
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Virtual Connect 10Gb FXP Fiber Channel cables

SOLVED
Go to solution
Michael Dudzinsky
Occasional Advisor

Virtual Connect 10Gb FXP Fiber Channel cables

What type of fiber optic cable connectors (SC or LC) are required for the Virtual Connect 10Gb-Fiber XFP interfaces?
4 REPLIES
Matti_Kurkela
Honored Contributor
Solution

Re: Virtual Connect 10Gb FXP Fiber Channel cables

The XFP transceivers are almost identical to the mini-GBIC modules (SFP transceivers).

A duplex SC connector would never fit on the front face of a XFP or a SFP, so the connector type must be duplex LC.

MK
MK
rick jones
Honored Contributor

Re: Virtual Connect 10Gb FXP Fiber Channel cables

Matti's logic arrives at the correct answer. Alas it doesn't appear that the product pages I've found so far go so far as to say that the supported fibre XFP modules have LC connectors on them, probably ass-u-me-ing it is implied.
there is no rest for the wicked yet the virtuous have no pillows
Michael Dudzinsky
Occasional Advisor

Re: Virtual Connect 10Gb FXP Fiber Channel cables

LC Connectors are used for the XFP interface on Virtual Connect 10Gb Ethernet fiber
rick jones
Honored Contributor

Re: Virtual Connect 10Gb FXP Fiber Channel cables

BTW, make sure you buy the XFP transceivers spec'ed for the device. It probably will not accept any run-of-the-mill "off the street" XFP transceiver. ID checks.
there is no rest for the wicked yet the virtuous have no pillows