HPE Community read-only access December 15, 2018
This is a maintenance upgrade. You will be able to read articles and posts, but not post or reply.
Hours:
Dec 15, 4:00 am to 10:00 am UTC
Dec 14, 10:00 pm CST to Dec 15, 4:00 am CST
Dec 14, 8:00 pm PST to Dec 15, 2:00 am PST
BladeSystem Virtual Connect
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Cable/Transciever/DAC requirements/recommendation to connect FlexFabric direct attach/flat to 3Par

 
JimTonic
Advisor

Cable/Transciever/DAC requirements/recommendation to connect FlexFabric direct attach/flat to 3Par

Searched everywhere and trough all relevant cookbooks/guides but no specific information found.

 

Which DAC/FC cables/transceivers are needed/recommended (4GB/8GB/16GB)?

 

Thanks

Jim

 

 

1 REPLY
JimTonic
Advisor

Re: Cable/Transciever/DAC requirements/recommendation to connect FlexFabric direct attach/flat to 3P

Kinda akward answering my on post but at least I will - although eligable - deny kudos for it.

 

:/

 

So starting with the vc quickspecs (actually 3PAR spock infos are refering back to them regarding SFPs) I found

 

    AJ716B HP 8Gb Shortwave B-series Fibre Channel 1 Pack SFP+ Transceiver and
    QK734A HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 5m Cable

 

which should do the trick.

 

Gen 5 FC with 16Gb are currently not (nor probably will be) supported with the current generation of VC flex fabric modules.