BladeSystem Virtual Connect
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

HP Virtual Connect Flex-10/10D and Cisco Catalyst 4500 cable compatibility

chuckk281
Trusted Contributor

HP Virtual Connect Flex-10/10D and Cisco Catalyst 4500 cable compatibility

Fei had a cable compatibility question:

 

***********

 

Could you help to clarify the case below please?

 

Our customer is using Cisco switch with below details.

 

Switch: Cisco Catalyst 4500-X.

 

Product ID

Description

Qty

1

WS-C4500X-16SFP+

Catalyst 4500-X 16 Port 10G IP Base Front-to-Back No P/S

2

2

C4500X-IPB

IP Base license for Catalyst 4500-X

2

3

C4KX-PWR-750AC-R

Catalyst 4500X 750W AC front to back cooling power supply

2

4

C4KX-PWR-750AC-R/2

Catalyst 4500X 750W AC front to back cooling 2nd PWR supply

2

5

CAB-BS1363-C15-UK

BS-1363 to IEC-C15 8ft UK

4

6

S45XUK9-34-1512SG

CAT4500-X Universal Crypto Image

2

7

C4KX-NM-8SFP+

Catalyst 4500X 8 Port 10G Network Module

2

8

CAB-CON-C4K-RJ45

Console Cable 6ft with RJ-45-to-RJ-45

2

9

GLC-T

1000BASE-T SFP

6

10

GLC-LH-SMD

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module MMF/SMF 1310nm DOM

6

11

SFP-10G-SR

10GBASE-SR SFP Module

24

12

CON-SNT-WSC16SFX

SMARTNET 8X5XNBD Catalyst 4500-X 16 Port 10G IP Base Fro

2

 

And they want to connect HP C7000 enclosure (almost 5) with below  HP Virtual connect modules.

 

  • HP Virtual Connect Flex-10/10D Module for c-Class BladeSystem (Part no. 638526-B21)
  • HP Virtual Connect Flex-10 10Gb Ethernet Module for c-Class BladeSystem (Part no. 455880-B21)

 

Please advise which 10GB SFP+ , cables etc. will be required to connect 10Gb uplink from virtual connect switches to cisco switch. Further kindly share the compatibility document.

 

 

***********

 

Reply from Robert:

 

**********

 

The Catalyst 4500 spec includes 24 x SFP-10G-SR modules, so I am assuming that these are to be used on the Cisco side.  In that case, you would need to provide

 

HP BladeSystem c-Class 10Gb SFP+ SR Transceiver 455883-B21

 

The cables should be multimode and will support different lengths depending on the grade.  I would provision OM3 cables, for up to 300m distance.  If you are ordering them through HP the part codes would be

 

HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 0.5m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable AJ833A

HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 1.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable AJ834A

HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 2.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable AJ835A

HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 5.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable AJ836A

HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 15.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable AJ837A

HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 30.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable AJ838A

HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 50.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable AJ839A

 

**************

 

Questions?