BladeSystem Virtual Connect
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Virtual Connect Flex-10 to Cisco Nexus SFP & Cable requirements

chuckk281
Trusted Contributor

Virtual Connect Flex-10 to Cisco Nexus SFP & Cable requirements

Hoa had a cabling issue to a Nexus switch:

 

********************

 

Hello all,

 

Last week  I moved a functioning VC Flex-10 Domain from a Net Extreme subnet to new Nexus subnet, that worked.     However, our SPP+, Part Number 455885-001 10Gb can’t link up with the Nexus, they happened to use LR SFP and Single Mode Fibre Channel which I should have checked.    We temporary use one more 1Gb available copper SFP to have two uplinks (LACP) per Virtual Connect module in Active/Active configuration vs. 1Gb uplink per VC module, that worked.    Performance increased 25% but nowhere near four 10Gb uplinks as they wanted.    Because the infrastructure FC is “Single Mode” is that only choice I have?    Can anyone see it differently?      They use LR SFP from Nexus side.  

 

*************************

 

Vincent replied:

 

********************

 

Yes, if the Cisco side runs 10GBASE-LR, your only choice on the Flex-10 side is the transceiver 10Gb LR SFP+, P/N 455886-B21 transceiver. Both ends need to use the same 10Gb encoding standard.

 

*******************

 

Questions? Comments?