BladeSystem Virtual Connect
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Virtual Connect (VC) Uplinks - Autosensing on HP BladeSystem 10Gb SR SFP+

 
chuckk281
Trusted Contributor

Virtual Connect (VC) Uplinks - Autosensing on HP BladeSystem 10Gb SR SFP+

Rinaldo had a connection question:

 

****************************

 

Hi,

is the 10Gb SR SFP+ backward compatible if attached to a LAN switch with fiber 1 Gbps SX port via LC/LC cable?

 

********************************

 

Ramu replied:

 

*****************************

 

First of all, Virtual Connect (VC) 10Gbps SR SFP+ port has to be connected to 10Gbps only at the other end. Even if it is physically connected to a 1Gbps SX port it will not work. 

 

If your LAN switch has only 1Gbps SX port then you can choose 1Gbps SFP option in the VC as well.

 

*************************

 

Other comments or suggestions?