HPE Community read-only access December 15, 2018
This is a maintenance upgrade. You will be able to read articles and posts, but not post or reply.
Hours:
Dec 15, 4:00 am to 10:00 am UTC
Dec 14, 10:00 pm CST to Dec 15, 4:00 am CST
Dec 14, 8:00 pm PST to Dec 15, 2:00 am PST
Comware Based
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

5900 irf on Qsfp ports on single mode fiber

 
rotty123
Occasional Visitor

5900 irf on Qsfp ports on single mode fiber

I am considering buying 2 5900 48xgt. But having a little desing issue.

 

I want to place them in two datacenters seperated about 700Meters. I want to link them by IRF. Between the DC's i have singel mode fiber, thats were the trouble begins.

 

I have to use the Qfsp ports for this to work (the xgt model have 48 base-t ports and 4 qsfp ports) while both DC's are connected bij fiber.  Qsfp doesnt go beyond 150m. 

 

I am wondering if anyone has the same issue and if you solved it. I rather do not want to use an external transceiver (i could put 2 of the base-t ports on an external trancevier and connect it on the Singel mode fiber, but thats not what i want).

 

I know there are breakout cables that split the 40Gb port into 4x10 Gb port. Is it posible to run IRF on the splited ports?

 

I have seen that flexoptics has a Qsfp that would solve all my problems QSFP for long range (on SMF).. Does anyone tested this or have an alternative?

http://blog.flexoptix.net/2012/09/qsfp-40gbase-lr4-macht-es-moglich/ 

 

 

2 REPLIES
Sietze Reitsma
Respected Contributor

Re: 5900 irf on Qsfp ports on single mode fiber

 

 

You can use the following 40Gb optic for SMF:

JG661A HP X140 40G QSFP+ LC LR4 SM Transceiver

 

I also know you can use an QSFP+ to SFP+ adapter kit 665874-B21 + JD094B (X130 10G SFP+ LR). Disadvantage is that you can use only 1 x 10Gb from the 40G QSFP. 

 

 

MichaelM55
Trusted Contributor

Re: 5900 irf on Qsfp ports on single mode fiber

This remembers me about a propaganda posting on http://blog.ipspace.net/2011/09/long-distance-irf-fabric-works-best-in.html