Comware Based
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

A5800 switch on SFP+ over 62.5

SOLVED
Go to solution
Leec
Visitor

A5800 switch on SFP+ over 62.5

Hello,

 

Can the fixed SFP+ transceivers for a A5800 run 10G over 62.5 micron fiber, and is so, what is the distance limits?

4 REPLIES
Fredrik Lönnman
Honored Contributor

Re: A5800 switch on SFP+ over 62.5

Hi,

 

There are no fixed transceivers on the A5800, just SFP+ slots. You buy the transceiver separate.

The HP X132 10G SFP+ LC LRM Transceiver (J9152A) will do ~220m over 62.5um; http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/13285_na/13285_na.PDF

 

---
CCIE Service Provider
MASE Network Infrastructure [2011]
H3CSE
CCNP R&S

kamil
Occasional Contributor
Solution

Re: A5800 switch on SFP+ over 62.5

The 10GbE SFP+ LRM transceivers supports SM and MM fiber on distance mentioned by 'srg'.
Although you can use 10GbE SFP+ SR transceiver to ~ 300m.

Kamil
Leec
Visitor

Re: A5800 switch on SFP+ over 62.5

You, I was not clear.  I meant the fixes transceiver ports.  Thank you both.

 

Will the 10GbE SPF+ SR transceiver run on MMF?

Fredrik Lönnman
Honored Contributor

Re: A5800 switch on SFP+ over 62.5

Hi,

 

Yes the SR transceiver could be used over MMF, but according to the specs it is supported up to ~33m (300m is for 50um @ 2000MHz not 62.5um).

 

Regards,

Fredrik

---
CCIE Service Provider
MASE Network Infrastructure [2011]
H3CSE
CCNP R&S