cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

HP FF 5700

MichaelM55
Trusted Contributor

HP FF 5700

Hi,

 

I´m still looking for a Broadcom Trident II (VXLAN...)based 10GbE switch. Sadly, HP´s 5930 is 40GbE only.

According to some presentation of "HP Invent 2014" (see attached file) there will be some new switches:

 

FF 5700-32XGT-8XG-2QSF+

FF 5700-40XG-2QSF+

FF 5700-48G-4XG-2QSF+

 

Unfortunately there´s no information about the chipset being used. Therefore I´d like to know whether someone knows a little more. What chipset is being used on the FF 5700? Will there be (and if when) some other Trident II based switch?

 

Regards,

Michael

7 REPLIES
manuel.bitzi
Trusted Contributor

Re: HP FF 5700

Hi Michael

 

The 5700 will support VXLAN and NVGRE. Especially with VCF over the 5930. But I don't know which chipset is used.

 

Why is this important? Is the Trident II the only one supporing these features?

 

 

br

Manuel

H3CSE, MASE Network Infrastructure [2011], Switzerland
Sietze Reitsma
Respected Contributor

Re: HP FF 5700

The 5930 support VXLAN/NVGRE gateway function in hardware. The switch comes with 32x40Gb ports which can be converted to 10Gb by splitting a 40Gb port into 4x 10Gb. If you do this, you will have a 128x 10Gb port switch.

 

 

 

MichaelM55
Trusted Contributor

Re: HP FF 5700

Thanks for your info. The problem with 5900/5900CP is that these do not have any VXLAN/NVGRE support because of their Broadcom Trident I ASIC. (Well there are other vendors like Marvell/Fulcrum/Intel)

 

The problem with the 5930 is that I cannot use SFP+ optics, but only direct attach cables.

 

Talking about the FF 5700. It looks like the H3C S6300

But there´s no sign of VXLAN/NVGRE.

Peter_Debruyne
Honored Contributor

Re: HP FF 5700

To be honest, considering that the 5700 is propably positioned as DC L2 access layer device, I would not expect vxlan support on it (even when chipset supports it).

 

AFAIK, there would be 1 or 2 vxlan gateways (vxlan to real vlan) in the datacenter, so this would not be a function which would be configured on the DC access switches.

 

Wait and see I guess !

 

 

Ian Vaughan
Honored Contributor

Re: HP FF 5700

Howdy,
The new type "B" of the QSFP+ SR4 optic can take an MPO fibre splitter cable to give you 4x10Gb fibre rather than DAC.
Have a chat to your local HPN SA.
HTH
Ian
Hope that helps - please click "Thumbs up" for Kudos if it does
## ---------------------------------------------------------------------------##
Which is the only cheese that is made backwards?
Edam!
Tweets: @2techie4me
MichaelM55
Trusted Contributor

Re: HP FF 5700

Thanks all for the information.

 

 

That QSFP+ SFP sounds interesting, too. Is it "HP X140 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 Transceiver (JG325B)"?.

If I put a 5930 with JG325B in room A and put e.g. a 5800AF in room B, I can connect the 5800AF with a 10GBase-SR with the 5930 (with 1 pair of those 4 pair MPO cable)...?

 

=> [(5800AF)+(X130/JD092B)]========(OM3 fiber)=======[(2x LC of the MPO cable)+(X140/JG325B)+(5930)]

 

 

Talking about the FF 5700. Let´s look at the H3C S6300 release notes.Indeed, if HP 5900 is layer 3, then 5700 is clearly layer 2. According to the specification, this is also Broadcom Trident 1 "only", so no VXLAN/NVGRE endpoint)

But, what´s that? ARP table is limited to 1000 entries? ND table table is also limited to 512 entries?

 

 

 

Ian Vaughan
Honored Contributor

Re: HP FF 5700

Howdy,
re: the SR4 QSFP+ module - yes that is my understanding. 4 pairs of fibres from the 12 core MPO can service 10Gb downlinks
The switch needs to reboot to switch modes of the port (40Gb versus 4x10Gb) just like for the DAC.
You can buy MPO 12 core "crossover" cables to do up to 100m (?) point to point link or you can buy "structured" 12 core as well these days.
Fascinating stuff - Zzzzzzzzzzzz.
HTH
Ian
Hope that helps - please click "Thumbs up" for Kudos if it does
## ---------------------------------------------------------------------------##
Which is the only cheese that is made backwards?
Edam!
Tweets: @2techie4me