Comware Based
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Link Baseline 2226 and 2924 by fiber using SFP

 
arturbrandys
Occasional Visitor

Link Baseline 2226 and 2924 by fiber using SFP

Hello.

I want to know is there a posibillity to connect two switches (Baseline Switch 2226 PLUS and Baseline Switch 2924-SFP Plus) on distance 1500 meters by fiber using SFP modules that I can plug-in to this switches ?

1 REPLY
der.Vogt
Advisor

Re: Link Baseline 2226 and 2924 by fiber using SFP

when using a compatible GBIC module like the 3CSFP92 modules and using a 9 microns Single Mode Fiber, you will be able to brigde a distance of maximum 10 km on this fiber connection.



The other compatible module 3CSFP91 will only be capable of carrying no more than 500 meters.

with kind regards



Dennis Vogt
with kind regards



Dennis Vogt