Comware Based
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

SFP port on hp5130

Niggle980
Occasional Visitor

SFP port on hp5130

Hi all,

I just connect to my network the hp 5130 swith, I never use one of them. On the 48 port no problem, but on the 4 SFP port I have problem. IfI connect the fiber cable LC/ST to the transeiver I still have no signal and nothing happens.... So I had to reconnect the old media converter.... 

I search the web and I find some command about diagnosis. XGE port is always down, even if the fiber cable is connected.

Ten-GigabitEthernet1/0/49 transceiver information:
Transceiver Type : 1000_BASE_SX_SFP
Connector Type : LC
Wavelength(nm) : 850
Transfer Distance(m) : 550(OM2),270(OM1)
Digital Diagnostic Monitoring : YES
Vendor Name : H3C
Ten-GigabitEthernet1/0/50 transceiver information:
Transceiver Type : 1000_BASE_SX_SFP
Connector Type : LC
Wavelength(nm) : 850
Transfer Distance(m) : 550(OM2),270(OM1)
Digital Diagnostic Monitoring : YES
Vendor Name : H3C
Ten-GigabitEthernet1/0/51 transceiver information:
Transceiver Type : 1000_BASE_SX_SFP
Connector Type : LC
Wavelength(nm) : 850
Transfer Distance(m) : 550(OM2),270(OM1)
Digital Diagnostic Monitoring : YES
Vendor Name : H3C
Ten-GigabitEthernet1/0/52 transceiver information:
Transceiver Type : 1000_BASE_SX_SFP
Connector Type : LC
Wavelength(nm) : 850
Transfer Distance(m) : 550(OM2),270(OM1)
Digital Diagnostic Monitoring : YES
Vendor Name : H3C

 

Ten-GigabitEthernet1/0/49 transceiver current alarm information:
RX power low
RX signal loss
Ten-GigabitEthernet1/0/50 transceiver current alarm information:
RX power low
RX signal loss
Ten-GigabitEthernet1/0/51 transceiver current alarm information:
RX power low
RX signal loss
Ten-GigabitEthernet1/0/52 transceiver current alarm information:
RX power low
RX signal loss

 

any hint?

 

thank you

 

P.

3 REPLIES
Vince-Whirlwind
Honored Contributor

Re: SFP port on hp5130

Maybe you Tx patched to Tx and Rx patched to Rx?

On the patch lead, swap the ends over on one side of your uplink.

shengpar15
Occasional Visitor

Re: SFP port on hp5130

HI Niggle980,

 

I would like to confirm if you were able to fix this problem? I've encountered the same problem, but with one SFP port only. Tried the given instruction by Vince with no success. Appreciate your feedback.

 

Thank  you.

parnassus
Honored Contributor

Re: SFP port on hp5130

Better if you open a new Thread about your specific problem (and, eventually, insert a link to this old Thread just as reference if you think things are really the same)...that's because every case is specific so having a dedicated Thread is nice and helps to keep thinks separated so you can provide your details about your one scenario (your sanitized Switch(es) configuration, software version(s), SFP ports status, Transceiver(s) details, cabling details and so on...).