Comware Based
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Transceiver differences - SFP+ 10G LC LR and LC LR Datacenter

Eby
Occasional Contributor

Transceiver differences - SFP+ 10G LC LR and LC LR Datacenter

Hi all,

We all know operating range for standard "LC LR" is upto 10kms on single-mode fiber.  Does anyone know technical difference between a standard "LC LR" and  "LC LR Data Center" ? and why the later is recommended for DC ?. I could not find any technical documents or even spec sheets related. Any help in this regard is appreciated.

Thanks,

 

1 REPLY
parnassus
Honored Contributor

Re: Transceiver differences - SFP+ 10G LC LR and LC LR Datacenter

Interesting question...a particular to note is that three new SKUs were added on HPE 5900 QuickSpecs during 2017 under the umbrella of "Data Center" 10G SFP+ transceivers...respectively for SR, LRM and LR range (SKUs added: JL437A, JL438A and JL439A)...so it looks like a very recent addition.

Maybe a partial answer could be found reading this related thread...maybe the difference could be found in a different programmed EEPROM more than on a different electronic/internal hardware WRT non Data Center transceivers we are used to.