EVA Storage
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Connect two FC switches through single mode fiber

 
Luis_135
Advisor

Connect two FC switches through single mode fiber

I would like to connect two FC SAN switches (Brocade HP Standard). I have single mode fiber in between the switches. The distance is about 1 km.

Do i need special GBICs? Which ones?

Also, each side of the fiber ends with an SC connector. I assume i need a LC-SC adapter cable. Which one? Single or multi-mode?

I am used to work with multi mode fiber an i am kind of lost with single mode.

Thanks in advance!
3 REPLIES 3
Stephen Kebbell
Honored Contributor

Re: Connect two FC switches through single mode fiber

Hi,

you will need different GBICs/SFPs (Long-Wave) and Single-Mode LC/SC Cables.
Since it's only 1km, you won't need any extra licenses.

Regards,
Stephen
Steven Clementi
Honored Contributor

Re: Connect two FC switches through single mode fiber

The type of adaptors you need depend upon the type of adaptors used on the patch panel's that are connecting the sites.

Sometimes, and in older implementations... the use of a ST type connecters was common. Check your patch panel first. ST usually are 2 single round connectors that twist lock. SC are a bound connector that have square plugs.

Also, I would not use "adaptors". It would be better to have cables that have appropriate ends on them. Fibre cables are made in all different variations.


Steven
Steven Clementi
HP Master ASE, Storage and Clustering
MCSE (NT 4.0, W2K, W2K3)
VCP (ESX2, Vi3, vSphere4, vSphere5)
RHCE
NPP3 (Nutanix Platform Professional)
TechHelp24
Frequent Advisor

Re: Connect two FC switches through single mode fiber

Luis,

you question is a little confused.

--->>> I have single mode fiber in between the switches.

Do i need special GBICs? Which ones?

for single Mode you need LX GBIC/SFP

--->>> The distance is about 1 km.

No other License is requiered, Brocade support 10KM native with LX SFP.

--->>> Also, each side of the fiber ends with an SC connector.

what kind of device ended with SC connector ?

I assume i need a LC-SC adapter cable. Which one?

--->>> Single or multi-mode? ...I have single mode fiber....

Sible Mode, you cannot use both single and multi for the same connection.