- Community Home
- >
- Servers and Operating Systems
- >
- Operating Systems
- >
- Operating System - HP-UX
- >
- Re: LD_PRELOAD seems to cause trouble
Categories
Company
Local Language
Forums
Discussions
Forums
- Data Protection and Retention
- Entry Storage Systems
- Legacy
- Midrange and Enterprise Storage
- Storage Networking
- HPE Nimble Storage
Discussions
Discussions
Discussions
Forums
Forums
Discussions
Discussion Boards
Discussion Boards
Discussion Boards
Discussion Boards
- BladeSystem Infrastructure and Application Solutions
- Appliance Servers
- Alpha Servers
- BackOffice Products
- Internet Products
- HPE 9000 and HPE e3000 Servers
- Networking
- Netservers
- Secure OS Software for Linux
- Server Management (Insight Manager 7)
- Windows Server 2003
- Operating System - Tru64 Unix
- ProLiant Deployment and Provisioning
- Linux-Based Community / Regional
- Microsoft System Center Integration
Discussion Boards
Discussion Boards
Discussion Boards
Discussion Boards
Discussion Boards
Discussion Boards
Discussion Boards
Discussion Boards
Discussion Boards
Discussion Boards
Discussion Boards
Discussion Boards
Discussion Boards
Discussion Boards
Discussion Boards
Discussion Boards
Discussion Boards
Discussion Boards
Discussion Boards
Discussion Boards
Discussion Boards
Discussion Boards
Community
Resources
Forums
Blogs
- Subscribe to RSS Feed
- Mark Topic as New
- Mark Topic as Read
- Float this Topic for Current User
- Bookmark
- Subscribe
- Printer Friendly Page
- Mark as New
- Bookmark
- Subscribe
- Mute
- Subscribe to RSS Feed
- Permalink
- Report Inappropriate Content
тАО07-29-2007 09:53 PM
тАО07-29-2007 09:53 PM
I am observing a very strange error on my HP-UX 11.11 box.
I need to set LD_PRELOAD to the path to libjvm.sl. Doing this as shown below and then executing "ls" command throws errors
# export LD_PRELOAD=::/lod/CAWilySiteMinderManager/jre/lib/PA_RISC2.0/server/libjvm.sl
# ls
/usr/lib/dld.sl: Unresolved symbol: __text_start (data) from /lod/CAWilySiteMinderManager/jre/lib/PA_RISC2.0/server/libjvm.sl
/usr/lib/dld.sl: Unresolved module for symbol: __shlinit (code) from /usr/lib/libCsup.2
Abort(coredump)
Any idea? I have applied the latest "ld(1) and linker tools cumulative patch" i.e. PHSS_35383
Solved! Go to Solution.
- Mark as New
- Bookmark
- Subscribe
- Mute
- Subscribe to RSS Feed
- Permalink
- Report Inappropriate Content
тАО07-30-2007 12:57 AM
тАО07-30-2007 12:57 AM
Re: LD_PRELOAD seems to cause trouble
If I set LD_PRELOAD to the path to libjvm.sl and invoke the application, it works ok.
/>export LD_PRELOAD=
However, if I do the above in two steps it fails:
/>export LD_PRELOAD=
/>application.exe
Any idea?
- Mark as New
- Bookmark
- Subscribe
- Mute
- Subscribe to RSS Feed
- Permalink
- Report Inappropriate Content
тАО07-30-2007 03:25 PM
- Mark as New
- Bookmark
- Subscribe
- Mute
- Subscribe to RSS Feed
- Permalink
- Report Inappropriate Content
тАО07-30-2007 06:01 PM
тАО07-30-2007 06:01 PM
Re: LD_PRELOAD seems to cause trouble
Pankaj
- Mark as New
- Bookmark
- Subscribe
- Mute
- Subscribe to RSS Feed
- Permalink
- Report Inappropriate Content
тАО07-30-2007 06:02 PM
тАО07-30-2007 06:02 PM