HPE 9000 and HPE e3000 Servers
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

N Class server

 
mohan singh
Frequent Advisor

N Class server

Hi Every body,

Is there any technical docs in net , which tell me about N class server , How may processor and how much RAM supported by N class server.

Mohan
5 REPLIES 5
Adisuria Wangsadinata_1
Honored Contributor

Re: N Class server

Hi Mohan,

you can check it first on docs.hp.com

http://www.docs.hp.com

goto 'Enterprise Servers, Workstations and Systems Hardware'
goto 'rp7400 Server (N-Class)'

If you want to know how much CPU & memory can be added to your system, you can log a call with HP.

Hope this can help.

Thanks & Best Regards,
Adisuria Wangsadinata
now working, next not working ... that's unix
Robert-Jan Goossens
Honored Contributor

Re: N Class server

Hi,

The N Class features:
Processor speeds from 360MHz to 750 MHz
1 to 8 CPUâ s available
Supports 512MB to 32GB of memory
2 internal hot-plug disk drive slots support up to 146GB of internal disk storage
Supports up to 71TB of external disk storage
Built in Ultra2 SCSI and 100Base-T support

Regards,
Robert-
timmy b.
Honored Contributor

Re: N Class server

Hello.

The rp7400, (newest version of N class) had the following specs.

HP PA-RISC Processor 550MHZ 650MHZ 750MHZ
SMP Configuration 1 to 8 CPUs
Supported Operating Systems 11.0 & 11i (64-bit)
Minimum/Maximum Memory 1024MB/32GB
On-Chip Cache (Data/Instr) per CPU 550mhz=1MB/512KB
650 & 750mhz=1.5MB/.75MB
Total I/O Slots 12
Internal Hot-Plug Disk Drives 2
Maximum Internal Disk Capacity 146GB Maximum External Disk Capacity 284TB


I hope this helps.

Good Luck - Tim
There are 10 kinds of people in this world: Those who understand Binary, and those who don't.
Jesse Dougherty
Honored Contributor

Re: N Class server

Hi Mohan, here is a little overview of the HP 9000/N4000

1 to 8, CPU's
Capable of 2 Internal Ultra SCSI Disk drives
32GB Maximum Memory
12 PCI I/O Expansion Slots

Standard Integrated I/O
Remote Console Port
Local Console Port
10Base-T LAN Connection
10/100Base-T LAN Connection
General Purpose Serial Port
Ultra2 SCSI Port


Add-On CPU, Memory, Disk, and I/O Cards for the N4000 Server

CPUs for the N4000 (max 8 can be used)

A4883A 360MHz PA-RISC 8500 CPU w/ 1.5MB Integrated cache
A5500A 440MHz PA-RISC 8500 CPU w/ 1.5MB Integrated cache
A5866A 550MHz PA-RISC 8600 CPU w/ 1.5MB Integrated cache

Processor Support Module (min 1, max 4 - one PSM per 2 CPUs)

A5168A Processor Support Module

Memory module used in the N4000 (max 16 can be used)

A3763A 512MB high-density SyncDRAM Memory Modules
A4923A 1GB high-density SyncDRAM Memory Modules
A5864A 2GB high-density SyncDRAM Memory Modules

Memory Carrier Board (min 1, max 4 â 1 carrier holds 4 memory modules)

A4882A Memory Carrier Board

Internal disk drives for the N4000 (max 2 can be used)

A5505A 9GB Hot Plug Ultra SCSI Low Profile Disk Drive
A5531A 18GB Hot Plug Ultra SCSI Low Profile Disk Drive
A6089A 36GB Hot Plug Ultra SCSI Low Profile Disk Drive
AxxxA 73GB Hot Plug Ultra SCSI Low Profile Disk Drive
AxxxA 147GB Hot Plug Ultra SCSI Low Profile Disk Drive

Optional PCI I/O cards for the N4000 (max 12 PCI cards)

A5158A Single Port PCI 2x Channel Adapter
A5149A Single Port Ultra-2 SCSI Interface Card
A5150A Dual Port Ultra-2 SCSI Interface Card
A5838A Dual Port 100Base-TX Interface Card
A5159A Dual Port FWD SCSI-2 Interface Card
A4800A Single Port FWD SCSI-2 Interface Card
A4926A Single Port 1000Base-SX Ethernet LAN Adapter
A5506A 4 Port 100Base-TX Ethernet LAN Adapter
A5230A Single Port 100Base-TX Ethernet LAN Adapter
A3739A FDDI Dual Attached Station LAN Adapter
A5483A ATM 622 Mbps MMF Adapter
A5513A ATM 155 Mbps MMF Adapter
A5783A 802.5 Token Ring LAN Adapter
J3525A 2 Port x.25 Frame Relay Interface Card
J3526A 4 Port x.25 Frame Relay Interface Card
J3592A 8 Port Multiplexer Card
J3593A 64 Port Multiplexer Card
A6092A Hyperfabric Interconnect Adapter Car
mohan singh
Frequent Advisor

Re: N Class server

Hi All,

Thanks to every body , It was a great help.

Mohan