HPE 9000 and HPE e3000 Servers
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Need NIC Adapter Card Model # for discontinued server

 
SOLVED
Go to solution
Mike Keys
Regular Advisor

Need NIC Adapter Card Model # for discontinued server

We have 3 9000/800/N4000 servers that we would like to add Gigabit network cards to. However, I have searched in vain to find if there is a card for this model of server.

Also, we would need a Gig card for our 9000/800/L1000 server as well.

Thanks.

Mike Keys
5 REPLIES 5
marie-noelle jeanson_1
Trusted Contributor

Re: Need NIC Adapter Card Model # for discontinued server

Mike,

If you look at the release note on docs.hp.com, for PCI 1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX, http://docs.hp.com/hpux/onlinedocs/J5683-90006/J5683-90006.html, it lists rp7400 (N class) and rp5400 (L class) as supported for these two adapters.
Therefore either one should work for you.

Marie-Noelle
Zygmunt Krawczyk
Honored Contributor
Solution

Re: Need NIC Adapter Card Model # for discontinued server

Hi Mike,
the following current generation gigabit NICs are supported on N4000 (rp7400) and L1000 (rp5400):

A6847A Single Port 1000Base-SX (fiber optic)
A6825A Single Port 1000Base-T (fiber optic)
A7011A Dual Port 1000Base-SX (copper)
A7012A Dual Port 1000Base-T (copper)

You can use the previous generation gigabit NICs also (a bit slower chips):

A4926A Single Port 1000Base-SX (fiber optic)
A4929A Single Port 1000Base-T (copper)

Regards,
Zygmunt
Zygmunt Krawczyk
Honored Contributor

Re: Need NIC Adapter Card Model # for discontinued server

small correction to my previous post:

A6847A Single Port 1000Base-SX (fiber optic)
A6825A Single Port 1000Base-T (copper)
A7011A Dual Port 1000Base-SX (fiber optic)
A7012A Dual Port 1000Base-T (copper)

1000Base-SX = fiber optic short wave SC connector
1000Base-T = copper CAT5+ RJ45 connector

Mike Keys
Regular Advisor

Re: Need NIC Adapter Card Model # for discontinued server

The correct model for us and our network is A6425. Thanks for everyone's help.