HPE EVA Storage

Connect a HP StorageWorks 8/8 Base (0) e-port SAN Switch to a Brocade 200 switch

 
moment
New Member

Connect a HP StorageWorks 8/8 Base (0) e-port SAN Switch to a Brocade 200 switch

Hello,

We have one Brocade 200 switch where we have our storage and servers connected. Now we have bought one new HP StorageWorks 8/8 Base (0) e-port SAN Switch to install in another building where we will have a HP MSL2024 library, the distance between the two building is more or less 500m. Is necessary to use Single Mode SFP or GBIC and cable to connect both switches?. Is possible to do with Multi Mode SFP and cable?.

Thanks in advance
2 REPLIES 2
Jan Soska
Honored Contributor

Re: Connect a HP StorageWorks 8/8 Base (0) e-port SAN Switch to a Brocade 200 switch

I think you can go for cheaper MM SFP, but you connection speed could be downgraded to 2Gbps. Consult this with your HP technical support.

Jan
Peter Mattei
Honored Contributor

Re: Connect a HP StorageWorks 8/8 Base (0) e-port SAN Switch to a Brocade 200 switch

Shortwave multimode support is like that:
OM3 cables
8Gb 150m
4Gb 390m
2Gb 500m

Another thing is: You cannot interconnect your 8/8 with an ISL since it has no e-port license. It will just not merge!

Thus you need to buy an full fabric license T4261A first

Cheers
Pete
I love storage