HPE EVA Storage

ISL between Brocade 5300B and 4100

 
ischurek
Advisor

ISL between Brocade 5300B and 4100

Hi,

I have an issue with the creation of ISL between Brocade 5300B and Brocade 4100. The ISL is with Single Mode cables, with LW GBICs with 4Gb port speed [Port 0 on Both Switches.]
From “switchshow” on the 5300 we get under “state” – “Mod_Inv” and under “Proto” - FC "Speed Mismatch / Incompatible Vendor"
Any idea what wrong here?

Thanks,
IS
9 REPLIES 9
Johan Guldmyr
Honored Contributor

Re: ISL between Brocade 5300B and 4100

Hi!

Please run "firmwareshow", "sfpshow 0", "portcfgshow 0" and "portshow 0" on both switches.
This should give us a little more deatils about what is going on.

mod_inv can come from incompatible SFP or firmware.
may also be fixed by reseating the SFP
ischurek
Advisor

Re: ISL between Brocade 5300B and 4100

We have succeeded to do an ISL with other 4100 which has the same configuration [FW etc] but it was an ISL with MultiMode cable. Only with the Single mode and LW GBICS fails. Attached the logs

Thanks

IS
Johan Guldmyr
Honored Contributor

Re: ISL between Brocade 5300B and 4100

Vendor Name: JDS UNIPHASE
Vendor OUI: 00:01:9c
Vendor PN: JSHR42S405CBB
Vendor Rev: 0000

Vendor Name: BROCADE
Vendor OUI: 00:05:1e
Vendor PN: 57-1000013-01
Vendor Rev: A

You do not have the same SFP on both ends.
Sure that will work`?

Both are however Wavelength: 850 (units nm)

Short Wave: 850nm

Also, the SFPs are shortwave, not longwave.
ischurek
Advisor

Re: ISL between Brocade 5300B and 4100

Interesting though. The GBICS have blue mark, and on the Box its written â 10KM LW SFPâ . How could you please explain this?

Thanks
IS
Johan Guldmyr
Honored Contributor

Re: ISL between Brocade 5300B and 4100

Hi, no I cannot explain that.

To me it looks like you do not have long wave SFPs and the SFPs are different.

"portFlags: 0x21 PRESENT DISABLED"

on one port.

Have you tried to enable it?
ischurek
Advisor

Re: ISL between Brocade 5300B and 4100

No. Since the cable is S,M while the SFP is not LW. So I have to switch the SFP to LW first. I will do it next week.
Thanks for your help. Will check it next week, and will post status.

IS
Johan Guldmyr
Honored Contributor

Re: ISL between Brocade 5300B and 4100

Great, I have e-mail notification on the thread so I will hopefully see it :)
john briggs_2
Occasional Contributor

Re: ISL between Brocade 5300B and 4100

Hi,
For reference all LW Gbics are marked blue to diffetentiae them from normal SW Gbics
John
Johan Guldmyr
Honored Contributor

Re: ISL between Brocade 5300B and 4100

Though in this case they were marked blue but the switchlogs had them at 850nm..