HPE EVA Storage

longwave gbic shows no activity

 
Harry  Annett
Occasional Contributor

longwave gbic shows no activity

Hi

We have installed 1 longwave GBIC(4 GB) on a Brocade 4100 and at another site installed 1 longwave GBIC(4 GB) on a Brocade 4100 switch. We get no connectivity light nor any indication that any of the longwaves are functioning. Are there special configurations required for longwave gbics?
6 REPLIES 6
Greybeard
Esteemed Contributor

Re: longwave gbic shows no activity

first, you need to set long distance mode (LD) for the ports. you will also probably need an extended fabric licence. Also you don't give a distance between sites, not all GBICs cover the same range, if lacking in power then no signal, you may need an active transceiver.
_________________________________________________
How to assign points on this new forum? Click the Kudos Star!
S. Boetticher
Regular Advisor

Re: longwave gbic shows no activity

@Larry:
would an extended license be neccessary also for "short" connections of 270m?

Background: we have 2 DCs with 270m of MultiMode-LWL connection between them, that can run 4GB/s ISL.
when we would exchange the 4GB-Switches with 8GB, then I see only 2 choices (because 8GB won't run on that distance on multimode):
- trunk 2 ports to get a total of 8GB ISL (this requires 2 truncing licenses)
- use longwave SFP on single-mode LWL
(here I thought I'd NOT need any extra license).

Can you comment?
Greybeard
Esteemed Contributor

Re: longwave gbic shows no activity

Hi B. well if the trunking licences are going to hurt the purse, how about 2 ISLs in seperate zones, depends on the bandwith needs etc. trunking is better though, since the distance is fairly short you could probably treat it as a local fabric.
_________________________________________________
How to assign points on this new forum? Click the Kudos Star!
Uwe Zessin
Honored Contributor

Re: longwave gbic shows no activity

> ISLs in seperate zones

I don't think you can do traffic engineering with simple zones.
.
S. Boetticher
Regular Advisor

Re: longwave gbic shows no activity

I'm still a bit puzzled, up to now we only zone server HBAs to EVA-ports and tape devices. for the single-port ISLs (only 1 cable between each switch) the Ports were simply changed to E-ports and that's it.

Do we make something wrong?

And what would happen with 2 cables (E-ports) between a pair of switches without trunking license?
Uwe Zessin
Honored Contributor

Re: longwave gbic shows no activity

No, that is perfect.

You mean what will happen if you run two ISLs in parallel? Nothing terrible.

As far as I can tell (never bothered with the exact details or can't remember right now): when devices log in, they are assigned an ISL in round-robin fashion. That's why you might see one ISL at 100% and the other at 0%. Depending on the switches you can run up to 8 or even more ISLs in parallel.

Some things have changed with features like exchange-based load balancing, but some functions like CA-EVA don't not like it - so you have to turn it off.

Trunking is a low-level feature which is transparent to the routing.
.