LAN Routing
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

HP Procurve Link to Cisco C4500

zekebashi
Occasional Contributor

HP Procurve Link to Cisco C4500

Hello, 

I'm working on a project which will involve connecting a number of Cisco C4500Xs to ProCurve J4819A 5308xl Switches. Currently, the Procurve J4819A are interlinked using SFP HPX121-1G-LC-SX. I wanted to find out which Cisco SPFs would be compatible with this SPF. Also, the Procurves don't have STP enabled on them. What are the considerations that I should make sure I take when connecting the Procurve to the Cisco C4500 switches?

Thanks in advance. 

Best, ~zK 

3 REPLIES
Vince-Whirlwind
Honored Contributor

Re: HP Procurve Link to Cisco C4500

You need the same kind of SFPs in the Cisco end: 1Gb SX

http://www8.hp.com/h20195/v2/GetPDF.aspx/4AA5-4136ENW.pdf

 

 

 

zekebashi
Occasional Contributor

Re: HP Procurve Link to Cisco C4500

Will this Cisco SFP: GLX-SX-MMF be compatible with this HP SFP: HPX121-1G-LC-SX? 

 

Much appreciated. 

Best, ~zK 

 

Mahmoud-Refaat
Occasional Advisor

Re: HP Procurve Link to Cisco C4500

yes, they will be compatible