MSA Storage
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

MSA 1000 & San Swicth FC-AL 8

 
SOLVED
Go to solution
Javier Perez Losada
Occasional Contributor

MSA 1000 & San Swicth FC-AL 8

Greetings to all the members of the forum

he would be thankful if they helped me to solve questions in a scene SAN

I have 2 separated CPD by 600 meters

In first there is a cabin MSA1000 and a node of the Cluster
the connection for the node of cluster is multiway, and it is made
in the Swicth that the cabin has integrated
In this same swicth there is a GBIC SPF Long Way for the connection with CPD 2

In CPD 2 there is a Swicth FCAL 8 of 8 Ports and the second node of cluster.
The connection of the node of cluster this made with a Gbic Short Way and fiber multiway.
The connection with CPD 1 is made with a GBIC SPF Long way and fiber monoway

Between both CPD there is a fiber way monoway, that has been verified with fluke

When I connect fiber cables monoway in gbic LW, they do not make Link in the port
of the Swicth and there is no communication. Somebody could say to me that I need to
form in the Swicth so that it works? The Swicth has built-in license for 2 Dominions,
Lack some license?

Thanks for your aid
4 REPLIES 4
Uwe Zessin
Honored Contributor
Solution

Re: MSA 1000 & San Swicth FC-AL 8

I assume that "CPD" means data center, "Long way" = long wave, "Short way" = short wave, "multiway" = multimode, "monoway" = monomode.

It's been years since I have seen an FCAL switch 8, but it is not supported with a MSA1000 and I don't recall that the switch as true E_Port support.
.
Javier Perez Losada
Occasional Contributor

Re: MSA 1000 & San Swicth FC-AL 8

Thanks for your answer, Could make this one connection with a HP StorageWorks SAN Switch 2/8V?
BR894765
Valued Contributor

Re: MSA 1000 & San Swicth FC-AL 8

How many ports switch in MSA have?
If 8, this is MSA SAN Switch 2/8 and it can be connected to SAN Switch 2/8V.
If 3 -- this is HUB and cannot be connected to another switch, if 6 -- this is old san switch and as I remember it cannot be linked to another switch.

BR894765
Valued Contributor

Re: MSA 1000 & San Swicth FC-AL 8

Also you can try to connect your FC-AL Switch 8.
As stayed in User Guide it can be connected to fabric (another switch) -- with some commands.
Look into "SAN Switch Cascading" chapter in user guide
English version:
ftp://ftp.compaq.com/pub/products/storageworks/techdoc/hubs-and-bridges/185552e2.pdf
Spanish:
ftp://ftp.compaq.com/pub/products/storageworks/techdoc/hubs-and-bridges/185552s2.pdf

But I'm not sure that second server can be connected to MSA1000 via FC-AL Switch.