MSA Storage

Remote snap replication between 2 msa 2040 via FC network

 
SOLVED
Go to solution
kavandi
Occasional Contributor

Remote snap replication between 2 msa 2040 via FC network

Hi

I have 2 msa 2040 for  installing remote snap software. I want to set up local and remote sites connections via 4 fiber cable by san switch. but one of these storages is near the switch and other one is  in place with 50 meters distance from the switch.

 If I connect remote storage to switch with 4 * 50 meters LC-LC cable , Are  Linear replications doing run correctly? 

do san storage sfp (C8R23A) and san switch sfp (AJ716B) support this distance?

Thank you

1 REPLY 1
Solution

Re: Remote snap replication between 2 msa 2040 via FC network

@kavandi 

I think both SFP looks fine to cover 50 meter distance.

AJ716B or 670504-001 -> 850nm laser that provides 8Gb connectivity up to 150m (492ft) on OM3 multimode fiber - Has one LC 8-Gb port

C8R23A or 717875-001 -> 850nm laser that provides 8Gb connectivity up to 300m (984ft) on OM4 fiber - Has one LC 8-Gb port

 

Hope this helps!
Regards
Subhajit

I am an HPE employee

If you feel this was helpful please click the KUDOS! thumb below!

*************************************************************************


I work for HPE
Accept or Kudo