MSA Storage
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

SAP hana certification required for SSD tier MSA 2050/2052

 
MUHAMMAD RAHEEL LODHI_1
Frequent Advisor

SAP hana certification required for SSD tier MSA 2050/2052

As customer is having below SAN storage specification as per their requirement and they need to add SSD tier for SAP in the same box. Can we get SAP hana certification of MSA 2050/2052 for this particular SAN box. You are requested to please confirm ASAP as customer is looking for different solutions against their SAP hana certification requirement.

 

 

Primary Site SAN

1

Q1J01A

HPE MSA 2050 SAN Dual Controller SFF Storage

8

J9F49A

HPE MSA 1.8TB 12G SAS 10K SFF (2.5in) 512e Enterprise 3yr Warranty Hard Drive

8

J9F49A      0D1

Factory Integrated

2

N9X96A

HPE MSA 800GB 12G SAS Mixed Use SFF (2.5in) 3yr Warranty Solid State Drive

2

N9X96A      0D1

Factory Integrated

1

C8R24B

HPE MSA 16Gb Short Wave Fibre Channel SFP+ 4-pack Transceiver

1

C8R24B      0D1

Factory Integrated

2

K2Q16A

HP StoreFabric SN6010C 12-port 16Gb Fibre Channel Switch

2

K2Q16A      05Y

2.4m Jumper (IEC320 C13/C14 M/F CEE 22)

1

Q0H99AAE

HPE MSA Advanced Data Services Suite E-LTU

24

C8S72A

HP StoreFabric C-series 16 Gb Fibre Channel SW SFP+ Transceiver

24

QK735A

HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 15m Cable

1

H1K92A3

HPE 3Y Proactive Care 24x7 SVC

1

H1K92A3     RC0

HPE MSA 2050 Storage Support

2

H1K92A3     U2L

HPE SN6010C 12-port 16Gb FC Switch Supp

1

H1K92A3     YYZ

HPE MSA Advanced Data Services Support

 

 Regards,

 

Raheel

Private Info Erased

2 REPLIES 2
Shivam1
HPE Pro

Re: SAP hana certification required for SSD tier MSA 2050/2052

Hi,

MSA 2052 comes standard with two 800GB flash drives which allow IT managers to accelerate application performance.

  • The two 800GB SSDs can be optionally deployed either as read cache, or as an SSD virtual disk group for tiered storage.

    • Deploy the two embedded SSDs as read cache to improve random read performance. A maximum of 2 SSD’s are supported per pool providing a maximum of 4TB of read cache per controller, max 8TB of read cache per array.

    • Deploy the two embedded SSDs as tiered storage. The MSA 2052 can manage up to three tiers of storage: performance tier, standard tier and archive tier.

    • The performance auto tiering license necessary to create a SSD virtual disk group for both read and write capabilities comes standard with all MSA 2052 models. No additional software licensepurchase is necessary.

      Please kudos if the response is relevant!!

Accept or Kudo

Shawn_K
HPE Pro

Re: SAP hana certification required for SSD tier MSA 2050/2052

Hello,

For a customer deal exception or request the Account Team needs to file a DER with the MSA Program team. There are HPE internal processes for this process. Please contact your Sales team and make this request through them.

Cheers,

Shawn

Accept or Kudo