ProCurve / ProVision-Based
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Fiber GBIC compatibility question

SOLVED
Go to solution
Justin50
Occasional Visitor

Fiber GBIC compatibility question

For give me if this is obvious. I'm have flex 5700 series, 2920s, and 2910als. 

I have the AL cards for the ALs. I have verified that J9150A will work with my 2920s and 2910s. I have verified that JD092B will work with my 5700. I am having om3 fiber installed into an LIU that will provide SC connectors. 

I will use SC to LC patch cables.

My question is will I have any issue connecting a J9150A to a JD092B? I'm not sure what the letter at the end of the part number signifies. 

Thanks in advance.

3 REPLIES
Craig Kramer
Occasional Advisor

Re: Fiber GBIC compatibility question

Yes, it will work without any problems.  I'm connecting a Comware 5920 to a Procurve 8212zl using the same combination of GBICs.

parnassus
Honored Contributor
Solution

Re: Fiber GBIC compatibility question


Justin50 wrote: I'm not sure what the letter at the end of the part number signifies.

Considering a specific Module (or, generally speaking, a specific H3C/HP/HPE Product), the presence of different Product Numbers - as example JD092A versus JD092B - denotes that there was a previous - older and so usually discontinued - Hardware version (not considering that its embedded Firmware development's history, if any).

Regarding the JD092A vs JD092B on the HP Support Lookup Tool portal you will be able to find that:

HP X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver (JD092A)
Product name		: HP X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
Product number		: JD092A
Product series		: HPE SFP+ SR Transceivers
Product type		: Transceivers

Previous product information:

Original brand		: H3C
Product name		: H3C SFP Plus Module 850nm 300m LC SR
Product number		: 0231A0A6

Current HPE product information:

Current product name	: HP X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
Current product number	: JD092A

Information provided for this product is for support purposes only.
This product has been discontinued and is not for sale by HPE in any region.
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver (JD092B) Product name : HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver Product number : JD092B Product series : HPE SFP+ SR Transceivers Product type : Transceivers Warranty : 1 Year - 30 Days Previous product information: Original brand : H3C Product name : SFP Plus Module 850nm 300m LC SR Product number : 0231A0LG Current HPE product information: Current product name : HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver Current product number : JD092B

Note that here H3C means Huawei 3Com.

 So avoid JD092A and go with JD092B on your HPE FlexNetwork 5700 Switch.

The JD9150A SFP+ Transceiver - the one installed on the Aruba 2920 through a J9731A Aruba 2920 2-port 10GbE SFP+ Module - should connect flawlessly to the JD092B SFP+ Transceiver directly installed into the HPE FlexNetwork 5700 Switch SFP+'s port...provided that you are going to use correct LC<-->SC (850nm Multi-Mode) patch cables.

Justin50
Occasional Visitor

Re: Fiber GBIC compatibility question

Thank you for that information.