ProCurve / ProVision-Based
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

HP Aruba 2920 - DHCP Option 66 and 67

Skribbla
Visitor

HP Aruba 2920 - DHCP Option 66 and 67

I have two vlans configured on an HP Aruba 2920 switch.

VlAN 100 for Data, VLAN 200 for voice

I have DHCP scopes for the two vlans but for the Voice VLAN i need to configure Option 66&67

When i attemp to set option 66 i get the error "DHCP Server does not allow raw option 66"

How do i get around this as i need this to send info to the phones in the voice vlan for auto-deployment.

Any assistance would be much appreciated.

4 REPLIES
parnassus
Honored Contributor

Re: HP Aruba 2920 - DHCP Option 66 and 67

Does that error message show up when you, inside the "Voice" dedicated DHCP Pool, have tried to set DHCP Option 66 (TFTP Server's FQDN or IP Address, as per RFC2132) and Option 67 (Filename of the file to be downloaded from the TFTP Server specified with the Option 66, as per RFC2132) via commands like:

option 66 ip n.n.n.n (where n.n.n.n is the TFTP Server IP Address)

and

option 67 ascii filename (where filename is the name of the file the TFTP Server is serving).

or what?

Technically it should be possible to define DHCP (raw) Options on each DHCP Pool: as reference see HPE ArubaOS-Switch Management and Configuration Guide for WB.16.02 (September 2016) pages 277 and 282, "DHCPv4 server" sub-Chapter of Chapter 8 "Configuring for Network Management Applications".

Are you running latest Aruba 2920 software (WB.16.02 branch) or what?

Hpersoon
Visitor

Re: HP Aruba 2920 - DHCP Option 66 and 67

I get the same message when adding the dhcp option.

This is on an voice VLAN that we trying to enable this. I get option 43 working, but 66 is not adding.

AbeAbe
Valued Contributor

Re: HP Aruba 2920 - DHCP Option 66 and 67

Hi,

instead of option 66,67 you can try:

 

dhcp-server pool <youpoolname>

tftp-server server-ip 10.10.10.181

bootfile-name "yourfilename"

exit

 

hth

Alex

Hpersoon
Visitor

Re: HP Aruba 2920 - DHCP Option 66 and 67

Thank you, will test this.

Is the bootfile-name "yourfilename" a must? The phone company says that the used phones don't request for a bootfile.

So the tftp server is the only thing I can provide.