ProCurve / ProVision-Based
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

HP Procurve 2510 J 9019B, port 25-26 not working, does not become active

Asim_Ali
Occasional Advisor

HP Procurve 2510 J 9019B, port 25-26 not working, does not become active

Hello

Facing a problem.

Have a procurve 2510 J9019B switch, whose ports 25-26 are not working. I connect fiber cable in SFP both the ports does not become active, no LED blinking. Even I connect ethernet cable on 25-26, port does not become active, no LED blinks.

I changed the switch and installed a new working one at that location whose uplink and downlink is fiber , 2 SFPs are connected on 25-26 ports. still the same issue ports 25-26 not working, not led activity.

It happens to be when I unplug SFPs then both ports start working fine. Using 3COM SFPs that are supported in this device.

Is it SFP issue ?

3 REPLIES
TerjeAFK
Respected Contributor

Re: HP Procurve 2510 J 9019B, port 25-26 not working, does not become active

If you run the command "show tech transceivers" do the SFPs show up?

Since these are dual personality ports, if you do "show interfaces brief" are port 25 and 26 listed as 100/1000T or 1000SX?

 

Vince-Whirlwind
Honored Contributor

Re: HP Procurve 2510 J 9019B, port 25-26 not working, does not become active

What kind of SFPs are in these ports?
What kind of fibre patch lead are you patching to them?
What are you patching the other end of the patch lead to?

At a guess, I'd say that either,
 - you are patching SX transceivers into LX transceivers
or
 - you are patching the Tx core on one side to the Tx core on the other side.

Asim_Ali
Occasional Advisor

Re: HP Procurve 2510 J 9019B, port 25-26 not working, does not become active

SX, SFPs in these ports.

multimode fiber , i guess lc  lc connectors.

other end is 3COM 4210 switch, with SX, SFP.

.

its working now , dont know how