ProCurve / ProVision-Based
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

J9152A ProCurve 10GBase-LRM SFP+ and SM fiber

Ari Yrjölä
Advisor

J9152A ProCurve 10GBase-LRM SFP+ and SM fiber

Does this 10G LRM SFP+ work with singlemode fiber too, or multimode only?

We have old 62.5µm MM cable everywhere, but SM also, so if MM connection doesn't work somewhere we would have an option to use SM fiber instead.

We are searching compatible optics to work with Cisco X2-10GB-LRM. Cisco's data sheet says:
The Cisco 10GBASE-LRM Module also supports link lengths of 300m on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652)
3 REPLIES
Mohammed Faiz
Honored Contributor

Re: J9152A ProCurve 10GBase-LRM SFP+ and SM fiber

Hi,

I don't believe it does. The specs for each 10Gb SFP+ module are here:

http://h20195.www2.hp.com/v2/GetDocument.aspx?docname=c01699042&doctype=quickspecs&doclang=EN_GB&searchquery=&cc=uk&lc=en

For single mode fibre you would need a J9151A.
Jaap Laaij
Frequent Advisor

Re: J9152A ProCurve 10GBase-LRM SFP+ and SM fiber

I 've tried the HP SFP+ 10Gb over a OS1 link just for the fun of it. Garbage and lots of link loss.
PaulKochie
Occasional Visitor

Re: J9152A ProCurve 10GBase-LRM SFP+ and SM fiber

We have 62.5/125 fiber and we use the J9152A transceivers with mode conditioning fiber patch cords, such as the Tripp Lite ST to LC part number N422-02M. It has the regular ST Multi mode on one end and the magic is the mechanical splice of single mode fiber on the LC side (yellow)  Tripp Lite N422 SeriesAll you have to do is make sure that you plug in the single mode to the transmit side of your transceiver. Do this on both ends.

Black Box diagram for Mode conditioning fiber