ProLiant Servers (ML,DL,SL)
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

HP DL360 with NIC Board 560 SFP+ compatibility with other SFP + vendors

 
vmsavelyev
Occasional Visitor

HP DL360 with NIC Board 560 SFP+ compatibility with other SFP + vendors

Hi everyone!

I have server HP DL360 with NIC Board 560 SFP+  but I have no original HP SFP+ SingleMode 1310, only multimode. 

Does anyone know can i use SFP+ from another Vendors (Huawei, Cisco, Juniper etc.)?

 

1 REPLY 1
KK
HPE Pro

Re: HP DL360 with NIC Board 560 SFP+ compatibility with other SFP + vendors

Hi,

The supported SFP modules by 560SFP+ are mentioned in

Quickspecs: https://h20195.www2.hpe.com/v2/GetPDF.aspx/c04111506.pdf

Compatibility matrix: https://h20195.www2.hpe.com/v2/getpdf.aspx/A00002507ENW.pdf?

The third party SFP transceivers are not certified. Based on the specification they may work.

But in case if there is any issue related with networking, HPE would not be able to provide support on third party transceivers.

HPE recommends to use the HPE certified transceivers only.

Regards

I am an HPE employee