ProLiant Servers (ML,DL,SL)
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

HP NC522SFP+ does not support Brocade SFP+ cables!

 
MARKT-D
Occasional Visitor

HP NC522SFP+ does not support Brocade SFP+ cables!

HP DL360 with HP NC522SFP+ (Dual port 10Gbe card) when connected with a Brocade 10G Active 3mFCoE (SFP+ Cable) uplinked to a Brocade TurboIron x24 running latest OS.

This is what the HP website and staff say about compatability of the HP NC522SFp+ cards:

HPs web site says it supports Direct attached cable:

The NC522SFP is an eight lane (x8) PCI Express (PCIe) 10 Gigabit network solution offering the highest bandwidth available in a ProLiant Ethernet adapter. This dual port PCI Express Gen 2 adapter supports SFP+ (Small Form-factor Pluggable) connectors, requiring either Direct Attach Cable (DAC) for copper environments, or fiber transceivers supporting SR, LR, or LRM optics plus fiber cables for fiber optic environments.

http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/servers/networking/nc522sfp/index.html

Do I now go and buy HP cables and assume they will work on the Brocade Switches? or is there a firmware upgrade for the HP 10Gbe chips that will allow the use of the Brocade SFP+ cables.

We do live in a multivendor world and this should be respected!
2 REPLIES

Re: HP NC522SFP+ does not support Brocade SFP+ cables!

Hi,

Compatible cable list. I hope it solves the problem

Direct Attach Cable
HP 0.5m SFP+ 10GbE Copper Cable 487649-B21
HP 1m SFP+ 10GbE Copper Cable 487652-B21
HP 3m SFP+ 10GbE Copper Cable 487655-B21
HP 7m SFP+ 10GbE Copper Cable 487658-B21

Fiber Optic Cables
HP 2m SW LC/SC FC Cable Kit 221691-B21
HP 5m SW LC/SC FC Cable Kit 221691-B22
HP 15m SW LC/SC FC Cable Kit 221691-B23
HP 2m SW LC/LC FC Cable Kit 221692-B21
HP 5m SW LC/LC FC Cable Kit 221692-B22
HP 15m SW LC/LC FC Cable Kit 221692-B23
HP 30 m LC-LC Multi-Mode OM2 Fiber Optic Cable 221692-B26
HP 50 m LC-LC Multi-Mode OM2 Fiber Optic Cable 221692-B27
HP .5 m LC-LC Multi-Mode OM3 Fiber Optic Cable AJ833A
HP 1 m LC-LC Multi-Mode OM3 Fiber Optic Cable AJ834A
HP 5 m LC-LC Multi-Mode OM3 Fiber Optic Cable AJ836A
HP 15 m LC-LC Multi-Mode OM3 Fiber Optic Cable AJ837A
HP 30 m LC-LC Multi-Mode OM3 Fiber Optic Cable AJ838A
HP 50 m LC-LC Multi-Mode OM3 Fiber Optic Cable AJ839A

This is how we thank each other in the forum

http://forums11.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/helptips.do?#33

Regards.
Kind Regards,
Erdogan.
No support by private messages. Please ask the forum!

Accept or Kudo

I am HPE Employee
MARKT-D
Occasional Visitor

Re: HP NC522SFP+ does not support Brocade SFP+ cables!

Thanks I read that in the quick Specs doc.

As SFP+ is a standard, HP should specify that these cards will only work with their cables!