ProLiant Servers (ML,DL,SL)
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Opteron boxes not showing correct channel bus IDs

ramesh_naik_
Esteemed Contributor

Opteron boxes not showing correct channel bus IDs

Hi All,

We have an interesting issue here.

Customer is using the HP SIM Smartscript tool to get the information about the SCSI channel bus IDs.

He has one single array for Intel based servers.
The channel bus IDs show up as:
1,0
1,1
1,2
1,3
1,4
1,5

Now he is using the same concept in opteron boxes (DL385 and DL585) with one array and Smart array 6i controller.
The channel bus IDs show up as:
2,0
2,1
2,2
2,3
2,4
2,5

But when he uses a Smart array 6400 controller, it gives the correct information as for Intel based servers.

system ROM version A05
2 x 2GHz processor
onboard 6i controller version 2.68A

Any ideas why this is happening?

Regards,
rmn.

8 REPLIES
Oleg Koroz
Honored Contributor

Re: Opteron boxes not showing correct channel bus IDs

6i is onboard and normally it starts from channel 2 so Port 2, ID0......5 is normal

if 6400 depend where they connect Internal Port 1 or 2 ?

you didn't mentioned intel model ???
Open 385 585 and see prints on the system Board where cable connected and same for 6400
Oleg Koroz
Honored Contributor

Re: Opteron boxes not showing correct channel bus IDs

BTW if Customer decide to make Duples with xx5 series he will get both 1 and 2
Oleg Koroz
Honored Contributor

Re: Opteron boxes not showing correct channel bus IDs

BTW if Customer decide to make Duplex with xx5 series he will get both 1 and 2
Hefyn Williams
Occasional Visitor

Re: Opteron boxes not showing correct channel bus IDs

You guys are incorrect, if you go onto a new DL360 or DL360g4p which comes with an onboard 6i also and two scsi drives - it clearly states that drives on channel 1:0 and 1:1 - so why the difference in standard?
Hefyn Williams
Occasional Visitor

Re: Opteron boxes not showing correct channel bus IDs

You guys are incorrect, if you go onto a new DL360 or DL360g4p which comes with an onboard 6i also and two scsi drives - it clearly states that drives on channel 1:0 and 1:1 - so why the difference in standard?
Oleg Koroz
Honored Contributor

Re: Opteron boxes not showing correct channel bus IDs

Hefyn we not talking about DL360

look system board Layout and you you have DL380x series see Number 7 , where cable connected

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&objectID=c00372462&jumpid=reg_R1002_USEN

DL360 you don't have Duplex/simplex Option


... http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&objectID=c00347858&jumpid=reg_R1002_USEN
Hefyn Williams
Occasional Visitor

Re: Opteron boxes not showing correct channel bus IDs

Understand what you are saying, but logically it does not make sense... even on the 385 etc, first two disks on the right of drive bay, should realistically still be channel 1.... channel 2 in an ideal world should be the additional channel.

It sounds like HP have designed the system board with the connectors in the optimum places, regardless of what channel appears as the primary channel.
ramesh_naik_
Esteemed Contributor

Re: Opteron boxes not showing correct channel bus IDs

Hi,

Still not got the required answer.
Any ideas about this issue?
Has anyone come across this issue?

Please reply.

Regards,
rmn