ProLiant Servers (ML,DL,SL)
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

can ML 110 do background rebuild if 1 of the harddisk is being replaced?

 
Simon Ang_1
Occasional Visitor

can ML 110 do background rebuild if 1 of the harddisk is being replaced?

hi there,
i have just purchased a ML110 proliant server.
currently, there are 2 * 250GB SATA harddisks installed and I am running RAID 1 with win2003 server installed.
I am testing out the RAID 1 recovery before i put the server into action.

after the RAID 1 has been setup,
I pulled out one of the harddisk and replace it with a brand new harddisk that is exactly the same.

my question will be, is it possible to start the rebuilding of the array while i carry on using the system? Can the the server rebuilt the array in the background while i carry on running the win2003 server?

A manual rebuilt will take me at least 12 hrs!






3 REPLIES
Sanjay Nayak
Advisor

Re: can ML 110 do background rebuild if 1 of the harddisk is being replaced?

Hi,
Please answer the following questions and we could work further:--
1) Generation of server
2) Array controller used - integrated or addon
3) No. of ports of the array controller
Simon Ang2
Occasional Visitor

Re: can ML 110 do background rebuild if 1 of the harddisk is being replaced?

Hi there,
here are the answers.

1. It is a ML110 G3

2. its a integrated array controller.

3. there are 2 sata ports for the array controller.

thanks
Sanjay Nayak
Advisor

Re: can ML 110 do background rebuild if 1 of the harddisk is being replaced?

Hi,
Since this server with the above details does not support hardware RAID then i believe you are referring to software RAID.And if that is the case then,since the server doesn't have a dedicated hardware for RAID ,then it would use system processing resources.The system performance goes down even if the server has a dedicated hardware for RAID ,you could imagine how slow the system would be if this process uses system resources .So in theory you can use the system , however it's not recommended.