Servers - General
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Fiber Channel cable types

 
SOLVED
Go to solution
sysadm_1
Valued Contributor

Fiber Channel cable types

Hi,
what are the different types of FC cables and what is the difference between ?
what is this LC SC ST cables ? Can anybody clarify

Thanks in advace,
Shaji


4 REPLIES 4
Zeev Schultz
Honored Contributor

Re: Fiber Channel cable types

as far as I remember its a form factor,
LC is a small form,SC is a big one.
The difference is also btw single mode and multi mode cables.Single mode carry one laser beam and have 9 mikron diameter, multimode are 50 or 62.5 diameter.Single mode can carry up to 10 km of distance.
So computers don't think yet. At least not chess computers. - Seymour Cray
Zeev Schultz
Honored Contributor

Re: Fiber Channel cable types

something like here:

http://www.pasicom.com/ly_faq_20.htm
So computers don't think yet. At least not chess computers. - Seymour Cray
sysadm_1
Valued Contributor

Re: Fiber Channel cable types

zeev,
Thanx for immediate rersponse.

Still not clear some fundas.
Suppose I am connecting a disk array with system using SAN switch
then what type of cables i have to use between array and switch , between switch and host
if my HBA, SAN switch and disk array support speed of 2GIG.

Shaji
Zeev Schultz
Honored Contributor
Solution

Re: Fiber Channel cable types

newer hp FC host adapters have LC connector (like a6795a),older - SC : http://www.hp.com/products1/unixserverconnectivity/storagesnf2/adapter15/specifications/index.html

As to switches,you should check the specific switch model.For example 16b ports are SFP (small form-factor...) :
http://www.hp.com/products1/storage/products/san/fibreswitches/fc16b/specifications.html

And as to storage,usually both sc and lc can be used but this depends on model.

best regards,
So computers don't think yet. At least not chess computers. - Seymour Cray