Servers - General

HPE Ethernet 10/25Gb Adapters 640FLR -SFP28

 
SOLVED
Go to solution
Marcus_Wolf
Occasional Visitor

HPE Ethernet 10/25Gb Adapters 640FLR -SFP28

Hi Users,

in my new HP DL360 g10, i have an 640FLR -SFP28 Network-Card. I want to use the 10GB Performance with Copper, but I can't find a transceiver für that in the Manual. Does anyone know if it's possible, what's the transceiver Number?

If there is no compatible 10G Copper-Transceiver, can i use a direct Attach Copper Cable, such as HPE x242 10G SFP+ to SFP+ (J9285B) to connect to my HP 1950 Switch?

Or should i user Fiber Transceivers to conect to my Switch?

Thanks für hints,

greetings,

Marcus

2 REPLIES 2
parnassus
Honored Contributor
Solution

Re: HPE Ethernet 10/25Gb Adapters 640FLR -SFP28

Hi, trying the 7 meters long DAC J9285B could be very risky Switch side.

Firstly because it's listed as supported by your NIC (actually the supported SKU is J9285D, newer than the J9285B) but it's not by your HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch and secondly because it's exactly a 7 meters long DAC...and that's a problem on many switches, and the 1950 is not differnet on that regard.

The HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series supports only those three DAC SKUs (0.65, 1 and 3 meters long): 

  • HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable (SKU: JD095C)
  • HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable (SKU: JD096C)
  • HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable (SKU: JD097C)

If your distance requirement is really mandatory because your Server and your Switch are 7 meters far each others...it would really be better (despite being more expensive) to use a supported SFP+ Transceiver on each side with a good OM3 or OM4 MM LC/LC fiber optic cable in between:

  • HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver (SKU: JD092B) for the HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch.
  • Aruba 10Gb SFP+ LC SR 300m MMF Transceiver (SKU: J9150D) for the HPE Ethernet 10/25Gb 2-port 640FLR-SFP28 Adapter (SKU: 817749-B21) installed on your HPE ProLiant DL360 Gen 10.

Just as a note, the HPE Ethernet 10/25Gb 2-port 640FLR-SFP28 Adapter (SKU: 817749-B21) supports various DAC Cables (also Active) and various Optical Transceivers, among them:

  • HPE Aruba 10Gb SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Cable (SKU: J9283D)
  • HPE Aruba 10Gb SFP+ to SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Cable (SKU: J9285D)
  • HPE FlexNetwork X240 10Gb SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Cable (SKU: JD095C)
  • HPE FlexNetwork X240 10Gb SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Cable (SKU: JD096C)
  • HPE FlexNetwork X240 10Gb SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Cable (SKU: JD097C)

References:


I'm not an HPE Employee
Kudos and Accepted Solution banner
Marcus_Wolf
Occasional Visitor

Re: HPE Ethernet 10/25Gb Adapters 640FLR -SFP28

Hallo parnassus

thank you for your very usefull information.

I'll make a connection with fibre transceivers.

 

 

 

,