Switches, Hubs, and Modems
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

2910al - 10gbe

SOLVED
Go to solution
Hardydrewandthenancyboy
Frequent Advisor

2910al - 10gbe

I have a procurve 2910al in both server rooms about 100m apart.
Can I link them at 10GBe speed using the existing LC fibre connections between rooms and inserting an AL module at the back of the 2910?
Anyone know the part numbers I need for the 2 modules and sfp+? Any limitations on length?
Thanks
8 REPLIES
Mohammed Faiz
Honored Contributor

Re: 2910al - 10gbe

Hi,

Yes you should be able to link them together over fibre.
The type of sfp+ you need will depend upon the type of fibre you have (single mode or multi mode).
The list of part numbers is here under the "accessories" tab:

http://www.procurve.com/products/switches/HP_ProCurve_2910al_Switch_Series/overview.htm
Josh Boyer
Advisor

Re: 2910al - 10gbe

Hello,

As Mohammed alluded to you will need to know what type of fiber cable you currently have between buildings before you choose the transceiver. "LC" Is a connector type not a type of fiber cable.

do you know the cable specs?

Regards,
Shadow13
Respected Contributor

Re: 2910al - 10gbe

you can check for the supported fibers gbics from the below documents:

http://cdn.procurve.com/training/Manuals/Mini-GBIC-Support-Feb2010.pdf

Hardydrewandthenancyboy
Frequent Advisor

Re: 2910al - 10gbe

Great, I have multimode. So I will get two of these ProCurve J9008A units. Does the SFP+ come as part of the kit? If not I'll need to buy the actual 10Gbe sfp+ as well as this module?
Hardydrewandthenancyboy
Frequent Advisor

Re: 2910al - 10gbe

These are quite expensive.
Is there any difference between these units?

J9151A
J9152A
J9150A
Mohammed Faiz
Honored Contributor
Solution

Re: 2910al - 10gbe

Hi,

Yes, you'll need to buy the SFP+ as well as the module.
The difference between the SFP+s you've listed is down to fibre type and distance. The SR is what you want for 50 µm multi-mode fibre and has a limit of 300m.
The LRM is for older 62.5 µm multi-mode fibre runs upto 220m.
The LR is for single-mode fibre and can go up to 10km.
Hardydrewandthenancyboy
Frequent Advisor

Re: 2910al - 10gbe

thanks all
Hardydrewandthenancyboy
Frequent Advisor

Re: 2910al - 10gbe

closed