Switches, Hubs, and Modems
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

5308xl Temperature over SMNP

IT Systemmanagement
Occasional Contributor

5308xl Temperature over SMNP

Hello,

I´m trying to get the Fan-Status and the Temperature per SNMP on a 5308XL, but with the following OID´s only for Memory, CPU, Fan and Power a value is returned. For Temperature I get the error message:

Error in packet
Reason: (noSuchName) There is no such variable name in this MIB.
Failed object: iso.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.1.2.6.1.4.4



Hpmemoryfree = .1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.5.1.1.2.1.1.1.6.1
Cpu = .1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.5.1.9.6.1.0
Fan = .1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.1.2.6.1.4.1
Power = .1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.1.2.6.1.4.2
Temprature = .1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.1.2.6.1.4.4


Is there no OID for Temperature on the 5308XL or is it the wrong one?

Thanks,

Frank Grote
2 REPLIES
Mohieddin Kharnoub
Honored Contributor

Re: 5308xl Temperature over SMNP

Hi

For MIBs, you can download them from:
http://www.hp.com/rnd/software/MIBs.htm

And i think what you are looking for is located here:

http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/Switches-Hubs-Modems-Legacy-ITRC/Monitoring-a-ProCurve-2824-via-SNMP/m-p/3465269#M4413


Don;t forget to assing points.

Science for Everyone
Les Ligetfalvy
Esteemed Contributor

Re: 5308xl Temperature over SMNP

The last OID brings me no joy. Not sure what you were expecting from the others. Sorry to be the bearer of bad news.

1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.5.1.1.2.1.1.1.6.1
1: hpLocalMemFreeBytes.1 (integer) 6136600


1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.5.1.9.6.1.0
1: [Loaded: STATISTICS-MIB] hpSwitchCpuStat.0 (integer) 1

1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.1.2.6.1.4.2
1: hpicfChassis.6.1.4.2 (integer) 4

1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.1.2.6.1.4.4
Error: No such name
Error index: 1
1: hpicfChassis.6.1.4.4 (null) null