Email Subscription Notifications Suspended Temporarily
We are in the process of making navigation in the Servers and Operating Systems forums simpler and more direct. While doing this, we have to temporarily suspend email notifications for subscriptions. If you are subscribed to one or more discussion boards or blogs in the community, please check them daily to see new content. Notifications will be turned back on in a few days. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause. Thanks, Warren_Admin
Switches, Hubs, and Modems
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

5308xl Temperature over SMNP

IT Systemmanagement
Occasional Contributor

5308xl Temperature over SMNP

Hello,

I´m trying to get the Fan-Status and the Temperature per SNMP on a 5308XL, but with the following OID´s only for Memory, CPU, Fan and Power a value is returned. For Temperature I get the error message:

Error in packet
Reason: (noSuchName) There is no such variable name in this MIB.
Failed object: iso.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.1.2.6.1.4.4



Hpmemoryfree = .1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.5.1.1.2.1.1.1.6.1
Cpu = .1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.5.1.9.6.1.0
Fan = .1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.1.2.6.1.4.1
Power = .1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.1.2.6.1.4.2
Temprature = .1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.1.2.6.1.4.4


Is there no OID for Temperature on the 5308XL or is it the wrong one?

Thanks,

Frank Grote
2 REPLIES
Mohieddin Kharnoub
Honored Contributor

Re: 5308xl Temperature over SMNP

Hi

For MIBs, you can download them from:
http://www.hp.com/rnd/software/MIBs.htm

And i think what you are looking for is located here:

http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/Switches-Hubs-Modems-Legacy-ITRC/Monitoring-a-ProCurve-2824-via-SNMP/m-p/3465269#M4413


Don;t forget to assing points.

Science for Everyone
Les Ligetfalvy
Esteemed Contributor

Re: 5308xl Temperature over SMNP

The last OID brings me no joy. Not sure what you were expecting from the others. Sorry to be the bearer of bad news.

1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.5.1.1.2.1.1.1.6.1
1: hpLocalMemFreeBytes.1 (integer) 6136600


1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.5.1.9.6.1.0
1: [Loaded: STATISTICS-MIB] hpSwitchCpuStat.0 (integer) 1

1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.1.2.6.1.4.2
1: hpicfChassis.6.1.4.2 (integer) 4

1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.1.2.6.1.4.4
Error: No such name
Error index: 1
1: hpicfChassis.6.1.4.4 (null) null