Switches, Hubs, and Modems
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

A small Question - ip addresses

SOLVED
Go to solution
Rahul_13
Advisor

A small Question - ip addresses

HI,

Can we have 000.000.000.000 as the IP address?
If yes, in what case?

Thanks,
Rahul
6 REPLIES
Les Ligetfalvy
Esteemed Contributor

Re: A small Question - ip addresses

The first that comes to mind is DHCP.
Laurie Gellatly
Honored Contributor
Solution

Re: A small Question - ip addresses

No,
No matter what netmask you apply to this
address it becomes a network address not a
host.
i.e. netmask 255.255.255.0
then an address of x.y.z.0 is the network.
Hosts on this nework range from 1 to 254 in
the last place.

Why do you want to use 0.0.0.0 ??

HTH and thanks for any points. ...Laurie:{)
If you're not using OverTime, you're doing overtime!
Mobeen_1
Esteemed Contributor

Re: A small Question - ip addresses

Rahul,
Did somebody ask you this during an interview :-)

rgds
Mobeen

Re: A small Question - ip addresses

From RFC 3330

http://www.rfc-editor.org/rfc/rfc3330.txt

"0.0.0.0/8 - Addresses in this block refer to source hosts on "this" network. Address 0.0.0.0/32 may be used as a source address for this host on this network; other addresses within 0.0.0.0/8 may be used to refer to specified hosts on this network [RFC1700, page 4]."

So the answer is probably no...

In the context of Procurve Switches you do not have to assign them an IP address.
Rahul_13
Advisor

Re: A small Question - ip addresses

Thanks All,

This question was asked to one of my friend in an interview. He asked me if I knew the answer. I was not sure. SO, I posted this in this group. As always, my question got answered. Thanks again.

-Rahul
Les Ligetfalvy
Esteemed Contributor

Re: A small Question - ip addresses

If the question had been better worded I may have provided an answer worth more that 2 points. :(


Googling for:
how DHCP works "0.0.0.0" yeilded the following:
http://www.intranetjournal.com/articles/200004/im_dhcpb.html

The next 20 bytes comprise the IP header. The source IP address is set to 0.0.0.0 because the DHCP client does not yet have an IP address.


So, while my answer was correct, it obviously was not what Rahul was looking for.