Switches, Hubs, and Modems
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

LX vs LH GBIC

SOLVED
Go to solution
Chris Bullock_1
Frequent Advisor

LX vs LH GBIC

I have a 4108 and I need to install another GBIC, 1st what is the difference between a LX and LH GBIC, second, how can I tell which I already have in my switch?
Thanks
2 REPLIES
Mohieddin Kharnoub
Honored Contributor
Solution

Re: LX vs LH GBIC

Hi

The difference in Cabling,

LX-LC
-----
* Either single mode or multimode
* 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, graded-index, low metal content, multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a, respectively
* Low metal content, single-mode fiber-optic, complying with ITU-T G.652 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type B1

Maximum distance: 10 km (single mode) or 550 m (multimode).

LX-LC
-----
* Low metal content, single-mode fiber-optic, complying with ITU-T G.652 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type B1
Maximum distance: 70 km

For more information:
http://www.hp.com/rnd/products/switches/switch4100glseries/accessories.htm

If you want to know what do you have in your switch, it depends on the Modules that you have, BUT :

I prefer to use the HP ProCurve Configurator, so you can simulate what do you have and know better about the Option you have:
http://www.hp.com/rnd/configurator.htm

Download this software and you can know easily what exactly do you have.

Don;t forget to assign points.

Good Luck !!!

Science for Everyone
Chris Bullock_1
Frequent Advisor

Re: LX vs LH GBIC

.