Switches, Hubs, and Modems
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

ORing with HP ProCurve 8206zl Switch

Mgaber
Occasional Visitor

ORing with HP ProCurve 8206zl Switch

I'm doing installation for IPS-3082GC switch with SFP1G-MLX-I connected to 

  • HP ProCurve 8206zl Switch
  • ProCurve Switch zl 24p Mini-GBIC Mod
  • ProCurve Gigabit-SX-LC Mini-GBIC

The status of the interfaces is down.

The only change was when changed the speed-duplex 1000-full not auto on HP ProCurve 8206zl Switch. The LED on ORing switch came up but the status of the interfaces is still down.

 

Did any one tested HP ProCurve 8206zl Switch with ORing  IPS-3082GC switch with SFP1G-MLX-I?

2 REPLIES
Richard Brodie_1
Honored Contributor

Re: ORing with HP ProCurve 8206zl Switch

Did you try it with autonegotation on? It's not clear from your post whether you did or not. I would try that first, if you haven't already.

EckerA
Respected Contributor

Re: ORing with HP ProCurve 8206zl Switch

Hi,

 

the SFP1G-MLX uses 1310nm and the HP SX-LC SFP uses 850nm...

so this can't work!!

 

 

hth..

 

Alex

 

From a quick search in google:

 

SFP1G-SX 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, multi-mode / 550m, 850nm 0 ~ 70°C

SFP1G-SX-I 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, multi-mode / 550m, 850nm, industrial grade -20 ~ 85°C

----

SFP1G-MLX 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, multi-mode / 2km, 1310nm 0 ~ 70°C