Switches, Hubs, and Modems
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

SFP Modules for H3C Network Switch

cgrist
Occasional Visitor

SFP Modules for H3C Network Switch

I am using a 10/100/1000BASE-T+1000BASE-X-SFP Card (0231A936) currently fitted with some SFP Modules 1250Mbps-550m-850nm-MM-ESFP (0231A562). The fibre used is 62.5 core size. Currently these devices use 150m fibre and this works fine.

However I now wish to connect via 1Km fibre, using cables we already have (62.5um).

 

Does a module exist that will enable me to do this. I see that the majority of these items are now discontinued and that the only SFP module that looked possible of doing this was the 3CSFP81, however this was 100MB instead of 1GB.

 

Grateful of any help.

 

2 REPLIES
Pourl
Frequent Advisor

Re: SFP Modules for H3C Network Switch

Hi,

 

we use converters if we have to connect such distances. For example:

 

Allied Telesyn - AT-EX1002

 

http://pdfs.icecat.biz/pdf/558709-42.pdf

 

Have a nice day.

cgrist
Occasional Visitor

Re: SFP Modules for H3C Network Switch

Hi,

 

Thanks for the response. It looks like this maybe my only option. I was hoping that another SFP module was available as this woud be a much cleaner solution.

 

Regards,