Switches, Hubs, and Modems
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Which 10 GbE Switch to take? 6410cl / 6600-24XG - (CX4 / SFP+)

DanStr
Occasional Visitor

Which 10 GbE Switch to take? 6410cl / 6600-24XG - (CX4 / SFP+)

Hi

I'm searching for a Solution to build up a redundant torage network, based on 10-GbE.

I just found the following 2 switches that meet my requirements:
6600-24XG (J9265A) / 6410cl (J8474A)

I would prefer the 6600-24XG, because it has 24 10GbE and is backwards compatible with 10/100/1000Mbps.

So how to connect a server with this switch?
I just saw I could buy a SFP+ DAC up to 7m (J9285A).

But how to connect this type of cable with a server?

Is the "Intel 10 Gigabit AF DA Server Adapter, 2x 10GBase SFP+ Direct Attach" compatible?
NIC requirements:
Product code: E10G42AFDA
Connectors: SFP+ connectors
Cabling:
- SFP+ direct attached cable (twinaxial) only
- Other SFP+ Optics are not allowed and cannot be used with this adapter

Or the HP NC522SFP, 2x 10GBase SFP+, PCIe x8?

Regards
8 REPLIES
cenk sasmaztin
Honored Contributor

Re: Which 10 GbE Switch to take? 6410cl / 6600-24XG - (CX4 / SFP+)

HP ProCurve Switch 6400cl
(J8433A)switch support 6 cx4 ethernet port

you must have replace server ethernet card and use this switch

example ethernet card for server

http://www.intel.com/network/connectivity/products/server_adapters.htm#s1=10%20Gigabit%20Ethernet&s2=Intel%AE%2010%20Gigabit%20CX4%20Dual%20Port&s3=PCI%20Express*

but cx4 standart support 15meter copper cx4cable

if you want use long distance 10Gbps connection you must have order HP ProCurve Switch 6410cl(J8474A) switch
this switch have 6 open 10-GbE X2 transceiver slots

to add various modules on the open slots

X2 transceiver slots
HP ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC LR Optic
Maximum distance:

⠢9/125 µm single-mode cable = 2-10 km
⠢62.5 µm multimode cable @ 160 MHz/km = 2-26 meters
⠢62.5 µm multimode cable @ 200 MHz/km = 2-33 meters
⠢50 µm multimode cable @ 400 MHz/km = 2-66 meters
⠢50 µm multimode cable @ 500 MHz/km = 2-82 meters
⠢50 µm multimode cable @ 2000 MHz/km = 2-300 meters
â ¢30 km (40 km using engineered link)
â ¢0.5 m to 15 m using CX4 cable
â ¢Up to 300 m using J8439A media converter using MMF
HP ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC SR Optic
Maximum distance:

⠢62.5 µm multimode cable @ 160 MHz/km = 2-26 meters
⠢62.5 µm multimode cable @ 200 MHz/km = 2-33 meters
⠢50 µm multimode cable @ 400 MHz/km = 2-66 meters
⠢50 µm multimode cable @ 500 MHz/km = 2-82 meters
⠢50 µm multimode cable @ 2000 MHz/km = 2-300 meters
â ¢30 km (40 km using engineered link)
â ¢0.5 m to 15 m using CX4 cable
â ¢Up to 300 m using J8439A media converter using MMF
HP ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC ER Optic
Maximum distance:

â ¢30 km (40 km using engineered link)
â ¢0.5 m to 15 m using CX4 cable
â ¢Up to 300 m using J8439A media converter using MMF
HP ProCurve 10-GbE X2-CX4 Transceiver
Maximum distance:

â ¢0.5 m to 15 m using CX4 cable
â ¢Up to 300 m using J8439A media converter using MMF

you have to order these slots according ethernet card(for server)

for example
http://www.intel.com/network/connectivity/products/server_adapters.htm#s1=10%20Gigabit%20Ethernet&s2=Intel%AE%2010%20Gigabit%20XF%20LR&s3=PCI%20Express*


HP ProCurve 6600-24G-4XG Switch(J9264A)
support 20 10/100/1000 ethernet interface
and 4 dual-personality ports (fiber or copper)and have 4 SFP+ 10-GbE ports
this port can add

HP ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ SR Transceiver (J9150A)
A 10-Gigabit transceiver in SFP+ form-factor that supports the 10-Gigabit SR standard, providing 10-Gigabit connectivity up to 300 m on multimode fiber. NEW!

or

HP ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ LR Transceiver (J9151A)
A 10-Gigabit transceiver in SFP+ form-factor that supports the 10-Gigabit LR standard, providing 10-Gigabit connectivity up to 10 km on single-mode fiber. NEW!

or


HP ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ LRM Transceiver (J9152A)
A 10-Gigabit transceiver in SFP+ form-factor that supports the 10-Gigabit LRM standard, for 10-Gigabit connectivity up to 220 m on legacy multimode fiber. NEW!

transceiver module
and must have order suitable 10Gbps ethernet card for your servers
cenk

DanStr
Occasional Visitor

Re: Which 10 GbE Switch to take? 6410cl / 6600-24XG - (CX4 / SFP+)

Ok so let's take a look on the 6600-24XG:
24 SFP+ 10-GbE ports
(IEEE 802.3 Type 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100Base-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000Base-T)

Cabling options are:
SR-Optic @ multimode - IEEE 802.3ae
LRM-Optic @ multimode - IEEE 802.3aq
LR-Optic @ singlemode - IEEE 802.3ae
SFP+ DA-Cabel @ Copper (1 to 7 Meter)

In data center I would prefer DAC (e.g. J9285A), but which NIC can support this?

Is the HP NC522SFP or Intel 10GbE AF DA capable for direct connection to the switch with HP SFP+ DAC?

DAC:
http://www.procurve.com.au/products/accessories/J9285A/accessory.htm
cenk sasmaztin
Honored Contributor

Re: Which 10 GbE Switch to take? 6410cl / 6600-24XG - (CX4 / SFP+)

HP ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Cable accessories (DAC)

this product for switch to switch link
not server to switch connection

you can order other cx4 (copper)or other fiber module for SFP+
cenk

cenk sasmaztin
Honored Contributor

Re: Which 10 GbE Switch to take? 6410cl / 6600-24XG - (CX4 / SFP+)

how many 10Gbps connnection needed
cenk

DanStr
Occasional Visitor

Re: Which 10 GbE Switch to take? 6410cl / 6600-24XG - (CX4 / SFP+)

We are going to build a SAN with NFS / iSCSI.
Currently there are 6 ESX Server.

Each Server needs 2 Connections for redundancy, so 2 switches are also needed.

Storage need 1 Connection on both switches.
The Backupserver also need 1 Port.

This makes currently a demand for 6 / 7 Ports.
2 Ports have to be 10GbE LR / singlemode.

Switch 1:
ESX / ESX / ESX / ESX / ESX / Storage / Backup
Switch 2:
ESX / ESX / ESX / ESX / ESX / Storage

And the solution should also be a bit future-proof - so that I don't need 2 new switches in case of expansion.

Ok, the DAC can't be used for direct Server connection - What a shame! :-)

But a NIC with 10 GbE SR-LC should be ok?

Any other ideas? :-)

regards
cenk sasmaztin
Honored Contributor

Re: Which 10 GbE Switch to take? 6410cl / 6600-24XG - (CX4 / SFP+)

you choose

cx4 standart support 15meter copper cx4cable

if you want use long distance 10Gbps connection you must have order HP ProCurve Switch 6410cl(J8474A) switch
this switch have 6 open 10-GbE X2 transceiver slots

to add various modules on the open slots

X2 transceiver slots
HP ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC LR Optic
Maximum distance:

â ¢9/125 à µm single-mode cable = 2-10 km
â ¢62.5 à µm multimode cable @ 160 MHz/km = 2-26 meters
â ¢62.5 à µm multimode cable @ 200 MHz/km = 2-33 meters
â ¢50 à µm multimode cable @ 400 MHz/km = 2-66 meters
â ¢50 à µm multimode cable @ 500 MHz/km = 2-82 meters
â ¢50 à µm multimode cable @ 2000 MHz/km = 2-300 meters
â ¢30 km (40 km using engineered link)
â ¢0.5 m to 15 m using CX4 cable
â ¢Up to 300 m using J8439A media converter using MMF
HP ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC SR Optic
Maximum distance:

â ¢62.5 à µm multimode cable @ 160 MHz/km = 2-26 meters
â ¢62.5 à µm multimode cable @ 200 MHz/km = 2-33 meters
â ¢50 à µm multimode cable @ 400 MHz/km = 2-66 meters
â ¢50 à µm multimode cable @ 500 MHz/km = 2-82 meters
â ¢50 à µm multimode cable @ 2000 MHz/km = 2-300 meters
â ¢30 km (40 km using engineered link)
â ¢0.5 m to 15 m using CX4 cable
â ¢Up to 300 m using J8439A media converter using MMF
HP ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC ER Optic
Maximum distance:

â ¢30 km (40 km using engineered link)
â ¢0.5 m to 15 m using CX4 cable
â ¢Up to 300 m using J8439A media converter using MMF
HP ProCurve 10-GbE X2-CX4 Transceiver
Maximum distance:

â ¢0.5 m to 15 m using CX4 cable
â ¢Up to 300 m using J8439A media converter using MMF
cenk

jsu
Advisor

Re: Which 10 GbE Switch to take? 6410cl / 6600-24XG - (CX4 / SFP+)

ccenk sasmaztin says:
> HP ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Cable accessories (DAC)
>
> this product for switch to switch link not server to switch connection

However, the nc522sfp quickspecs indicate that HP 7m SFP+ 10GbE Copper Cable 487658-B21 is supported.

Can a server with an nc522sfp connect to the following switches using a copper Direct Attach Cable (eg 487658-B32)?
- 2910al
- 6600-24XG
MBJSBJ
Occasional Visitor

Re: Which 10 GbE Switch to take? 6410cl / 6600-24XG - (CX4 / SFP+)

Did you ever come up with a resolution?  I want to do the same thing (6600-24XG using DAC to Intel x520 NIC).  I am thinking I may have to switch the Intel NICS with HP.  No clear answers on this :-(