Web and Unmanaged
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

What is the difference between J4858C and JD118B for the JE005A

SOLVED
Go to solution
GlobalIT
Occasional Contributor

What is the difference between J4858C and JD118B for the JE005A

Hello,

 

I have two HP Procurve JE005A v1910 switches installed in two offices. These two office are in the same building 70m apart, but the work enviroment has heavy electromagnetic interference. So I want to use a fibre connection to link them up rather than a stand ethernet cable. I have done some research and found that the SX module are more than sufficient. What I can not understand is what is the difference between the SFP J4858C 1 GBIC module and the SFP JD118B 1 GBIC module.

 

Thankx

 

P.S. This thread has been moved from Switches, Hubs, Modems (Legacy ITRC forum) to  Web and Unmanaged. -HP Forum Moderator

4 REPLIES
Richard Brodie_1
Honored Contributor

Re: What is the difference between J4858C and JD118B for the JE005A

You don't have a Procurve V1910, because there is no such animal; a V1910 is one of the rebadged 3Com models. I wouldn't normally nitpick about this point but it's relevant to your question.

 

The J4858C is what was the traditional Procurve branded part, the JD118B the former 3Com one. Some of the switches only work with branded SFPs: generally you can use a Procurve part in a 3Com switch but not always the other way round.

Unless you are keeping a common pool of spares or similar, it doesn't matter which you use.

GlobalIT
Occasional Contributor

Re: What is the difference between J4858C and JD118B for the JE005A

Quite right, its an HP JE005A v1910 switch. So seeing as its a new prodcut (as in just bought) the J4858C would be the way to go for best compatability? To create a fiber link, do I need both adapters on both switches or just one each. I am still a fiber nube. :-)

Thankx

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Richard Brodie_1
Honored Contributor
Solution

Re: What is the difference between J4858C and JD118B for the JE005A

One (at each end) of either would be fine.

quentinuao6
Visitor

Re: What is the difference between J4858C and JD118B for the JE005A

You could find a detailed comparison on J4848C vs JD118B 

Comparison J4858B J4858C JD118B Description ProCurve Gigabit-SX-LC Mini-GBIC Transceiver X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver Data Rate 1G 1G 1G Wavelength 850nm 850nm 850nm Fiber mode Multi-mode Multi-mode Multi-mode Distance 550m 550m 550m Connector LC LC LC DDMI No No Yes Compatibility J4894A, J8166A, J8167A

J4878A/B, J4907A, J4905A

J4906A, J8152A, J8151A

J4908A, J4893A, J4902A

J4904A, J4903A, J4899A

J4900A, J8165A, J8164A

JH329A, JH330A, JG708B

J9800A, J9801A, J9979A

J9982A, J9980A, J9983A

J9981A, J9984A, JG538A

JG536A, JG540A, JG537A

JG539A, JG920A, JG921A

JG922A, JG923A, JG924A

JG925A, JG961A, JG962A

JG963A, JG315B, JD318B

JD319B, JD320B, JD313B

J9311A, J9310A, JL256A

JL254A, JL258A, JL255A

JL253A, JL259A, JL261A

JL262A, JL260A, J9573A

J9574A, J9575A, J9576A

J9585A, J9586A, J9587A

J9588A, J9584A, JL071A

JL072A, JL073A, JL074A

JL075A, JL076A, J9642A

J9643A, J9533A, J9532A

J9539A, J9540A

JH016A, JH019A, JG920A

JG921A, JG922A, JG923A

JG924A, JG925A, JG926A

JG223A, JG222A, JG221A

JG315B, JD318B, JD319B

JD320B, JD313B, JG296A

JG726A, JH179A, JH178A

JH321A, JL223A, JL167A

JL168A, JH333A, JH332A

JH331A, JG608A, JH103A

JH373A