Aruba & ProVision-based
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Re: Need fiber optic sku for JH232A transceiver

 
Highlighted
Occasional Visitor

Need fiber optic sku for JH232A transceiver

Doing a configuration but can’t locate single mode fiber optic for JH232A HPE X142 40G QSFP+ LC LR4 SM Transceiver.

The Transceiver seems to need Single Mode type and cannot locate any in the Product Bulletin.

Can you help me in finding HPE sku for optic cable SM?

1 REPLY 1
Honored Contributor

Re: Need fiber optic sku for JH232A transceiver

Hi!

Do you mean Fiber Optic patch cable or, generally speaking, Fiber Optic cable?

In any case the JH232A QSFP+ Transceiver, being a Long Range, requires you to use Single Mode Fiber (SMF or SM) cabling with 9/125 um (micro-meter) of Core/Cladding diameters, with LC connectors. Maximum distance supported is 10 km (6.21 miles).

Optical wavelenghts are 1271, 1291, 1311 and 1331 (so 1310 typical of middle reach).

In your case (for that specific QSFP+ Transceiver) Single Mode Fiber cabling to be used should be G.652 compliant (zero dispersion at 1310 nm) so the cabling vendor's choice is very large and you don't need necessarily cabling HPE branded.

References here.


I'm not an HPE Employee
Kudos and Accepted Solution banner